FANDOM


Son06 hintmarker
This article or section is incomplete and in need of attention.
Please follow the guidelines in the Manual of Style and help the Sonic News Network by expanding this article. Remove this message when finished.

Opening

Paramount Pictures
presents

In Association With
Sega Sammy Group

A
Original Film
Production

A
Marza Animation Planet/
Blur Studio
production

"Sonic the Hedgehog"

Closing

"Sonic the Hedgehog"

Directed by
Jeff Fowler

Written by
Pat Casey
and
Josh Miller

Based on the
Sega Video Game

Produced by
Neal H. Moritz, P.G.A.
Toby Ascher

Produced by
Toru Nakahara
Takeshi Ito

Executive Producers
Hajime Satomi
Haruki Satomi
Masanao Maeda
Nan Morales
Tim Miller

Director of Photography
Stephen F. Windon, ASC, ACS

Production Designer
Sean Haworth

Edited by
Stacey Schroeder
Debra Neil-Fisher, ACE

Costume Designer
Debra McGuire

Visual Effects Supervisor
Ged Weight

Music by
Tom Holkenborg

Casting by
Jeanne McCarthy, C.S.A.
Nicole Abellera Hallman, C.S.A.

James Marsden

Ben Schwartz

Tika Sumpter

Natasha Rothwell

Adam Pally

Neal McDonough

and
Jim Carrey

Crawl Art

Unit Production Managers
J. Michael Williams
Nan Morales

First Assistant Director
Justin Muller

Second Assistant Director
David Arnold

Visual Effects Producer
Denise Davis

Cast

Voice of Sonic Ben Schwartz
Tom James Marsden
Dr. Robotnik Jim Carrey
Maddie Tika Sumpter
Rachel Natasha Rothwell
Wade Adam Pally
Major Bennington Neal McDonough
Vice Chairman Walters Tom Bulter
Crazy Carl Frank C. Turner
Jojo Melody Niemann
Roadhouse Waltress Shannon Chan-Kent
Roadhouse Thug Brad Kelly
Secretary of Homeland Security Elfina Luk
Navy Chief of Staff Garry Chalk
Air Force Chief of Staff Michael Hogan
Army Chief of Staff Peter Bryant
Businessman Jeremy Arnold
Businesswoman Jeanie Cloutier
Parision Little Kid Emma Oliver
Minivan Kids Bailey Skodje
Dean Petriw
Minivan Dad Jeffrey Sanca
Minivan Mom Lisa Chandler
News Anchor Chris Gailus
Receptionist Bethel Lee
Senior Glass Installer Anthony Santiago
Junior Glass Installer Jeremiah Oh
Mime Charles Heffernan
Farmer Zimmer Terence Kelly
Bartender Bran Campbell
Bar Patrons Scott Patey • Sandy Robson
Yoga Instructor Andrea Marcum
Voice of Baby Sonic Benjamin L. Valic
Voice of Longclaw Donna Jay Fulks
Voice of Tails Colleen O'Shaughnessey
On-Set Sonic Scott Patey
Stunts Coordinator Garvin Cross
Stunt Rigging Coordinator Monte Thompson
Assistant Stunt Coordinator Darryl Scheelar

Stunts
Lars Grant • Tim Cody • Dave Hospes • Doug Armstrong • Braden Haggerty
Shiraine Haas • Matt Reimer • Dan Redford • Ralph Eugster • Kye Walstrom
Brennan Walstrom • Ryan Ennis • Rhys Williams • Colby Chartrand • Doug Chapman
Tommy Europe • Gerald Paetz • Vesna Ennis • Dexter Bell • Rob Boyce
David Jacox • Tony Bailey • Todd Scott • Nilo Ghajar • Curtis Braconnier
Glenn Ennis • Dan Payne • Ron Robinson • Chris Webb • Leif Havdale
Tommy Clarke • Breanna Watkins • Brian Jagersky • Mike Mitchell • Bryn Alexander
Jean Frenette • Rob Hayley • Krista Bell • Ben Ferguson • Irma Leong
Fraser Corbett • Matt Kennedy • Chelsea Jackson • Landon Jackle • Jason Day
Kia Stuart • Joeligh Schultz • Tamiko Brownlee • Sabine Varnes • Sharon Simms
Dan Cudmore • Jared Payne • John Stoneham Jr. • Jolene Van Vugt • Kory Grim
Janene Carleton • Trevor Jones • Randy Lee • Laura Lee Connery • Kai Hirvonen
Owen Walstrom • Bill Ferguson • Dan Shea • Chad Bellamy • Byron Brisco
Nick Baric • Mike Crestejo • Duane Dickinson • Ian Binnie • Andre Jette
Mike Dobbin • Neil Caldwell • Rich Prohaska • Camera Hilts • Jia Condon

Co-Producers
Dmitri Johnson
Dan Jevons
Karina Rahardja

Associate Producers
Mie Onishi
Chuck Williams

Supervising Art Director Grant Van Der Blagt
Art Directors Chris Beach • Craig Humphirier
Set Decorator Shannon Gottlies

TBA

Digital Makeup by Digital Makeup Group, LLC.

Digital Makeup Designer Bill Corso
Senior Digital Supervisor Lisa Deaner
Senior DMG Supervisor Jacquie Barnbrook
DMG Executive David Lake
Pipeline Andrew Mumford
Coordinator Alyssa Kmittel
FX3X Executive Producers Kristijan Danilovski • Milovoje Gjorgjevikj
FX3X Supervisor Nikola Cenev
FX3X Producer Tanja Topuzovska
Composite Artists Nadica Slantinec • Oliver Velickivski
Rehan Abdulovski • Martin Trpkovski
Dejan Boshkov • Chaslav Bozinovikj
Hair Department Lead Debra Wiebe
Hairstylists Taryn Day • Samantha Smith
Hairstylist to Mr. Carrey Anne Morgan
Post Production Supervisor Lisa Rodgers

Supervising Sound Editors/Sound Designers
Ethan Van der Ryn
Erik Aadahl, MPSE

Re-Recording Mixers
Anna Behlmer
Mark Paterson

TBA

Production Assistants
Chloe Carter • Tina Ok • Taylor Johnson • Taylor Price • Rob Cramer
Rodrigo Pachrco • Maibir Lucas • Cole McFarlane • Alexandrea Byrne-Mintern
Broke Petersmeyer • Mikenna Stevens • Kyle Hussett

TBA

Sound Editorial by E²

Sound Designer Tim Walston, MPSE
Dialogue/ADR Supervisor David V. Bulter

TBA

Voice Casting Ashley Lambert

Loopers
TBA

Music Editor Katie Greathouse

TBA

Blur Studio

Post-Viz

Animation Supervisor Warren Grubb
Executive Producer Al Shier
Production Coordinator Celine Lam
Animators Bryan Hillestad
Christian Reese
Greg Rizzi
Compositors Noll Linsangan
Nabil Schiantarelli

Concept Art and Storyboards

Storyboard Artists
Ahmed Nasri • David Lux • Doug Olsen • Heiko von Drengenberg
Matt Jones • Oliver Thomas • Yu Su

Concept Designers
Anthony Jones • Erik Ehoff • Dennis Chan • Even Mehl Amundsen • Hueala Teodor
Mustafa Lamrani • Nikolai Lockertsen • Sean McNally • Sergei Borisenko
Chin Hsuan Wang • Sylvain Sarrailh • Tianhua Xu • Tohru Patrick Awa • Wu Dejian

===Second Unit===

Second Unit Director/Director of Photography
Peter Collister, ASC

Unit Manager Rhonda Taylor
First Assistant Director Shamess Shute
Second Assistant Director Gurjit Chohan

TBA

Visual Effects by MPC

Visual Effects Supervisor Chris Uyede
Visual Effects Producer Skye Radies
Animation Supervisor Clement Yip
CG Supervisors Francesco Pinto • Mattias Engstrom
Vincent Italia
3D Supervisors Eric Andrusyszyn • Ales Gargulak
Viktor Radulov • Marc Rice
Kamalakannan Vairakkannu
Asset Supervisor Dan Zelcs
Visual Effects Production Managers Olivia Hui • Jeffrey Bryan
Monica Hyon Kyong Rho • Shweta Rode
Visual Effects Executive Producers Philip Greenlow • Cecilia Marin
Christian Roberton
Visual Effects Editor Philip Drobar

Visual Effects Production
Yasuri Ariza • Yasmin Blake • Lauren Boulet • Amanda Burns • Yogesh Chautel
Rahul Dasgupta • Amarnath E • Kevin Friel • Roberto Alfredo Fusciardi
Ezequiel Gerszonowitz • Liat Har Gil • Edan Hopper • Dalila Jovanovic • Ayushee Khudania
Sowmya Kolli • Snehn Kuruvilla • Aimee Mulligan • Barra O'Dubhghaill • Renee Pailles
Harshit Patadia • Sarah Pike • Adeline Pizzato • Shreeharsha Rao • Sudhiksha S
Ravi Sheety • Shaoyu Siao • Jasmine Singh • Dylan St. Aubin • Deanna Storkey
Connie Sung • Vihang Suryvanshi • Chris Vermeulen • Kitty Widjaja
Johana Wong • Karina Zambelli

Lead Digital Artists
Douglas Addy • Arif Akca • Alphy Anto • Richard Bell • Paul Boyd
Rory Bryans • Jeffrey Burt • Hubert Chan • Gil Nam Choi • Debanjan Chowdhury
Vishnu CS • Christian Cunningham • Anita Dabas • Chinmay Das • Nikhil Deshmukh
Maxime Fleury • Diego Guerrero • Kaki Hudgins • Graham Hudson • Stu Hunter
Francesc Izquierdo • Lee Johnson • Nabeel K • Kevin Kohri • Sharan Kumar
Chunghwan (Daniel) Lee • Yann Leroux • Sergei Lourie • Pavan Mallaiah • Dhanesh P V
Jayaprakash P J • Vijayan Paulsami • Sandesh Ramdev • Nandhu RC • Rajesh Reddy
Arjun Reddy • Jordi Ribe Pujol • Norbert Theodor Ruf • Scott Russell • Rajkumar Sapate
Pushparaj Sethu G • Rajnish Sharma • Ezhil Deva Priyan Titus Raj • Divya Kumar Vij • Ashraf VK

Digital Artists
Bharathkumar A • Adarsh Abraham • Juan Alcaraz Agüera • Luis Ivan Aguilar Torres
Tor Oeystein Andreassen • Mandar Asabe • Giribabu Badi • Thomas Diaz • Vuddagiri Balanitish
Hayden Barnett • Juan Barrables • Roman Bataev • Leo Beall • Jev Belyaev
Susan Anna Benoy • Divyanshu Bhardwaj • Sachidananda Biswal • Alin Bolcas
Jesus Arturo Campa Villa • Marcello Carvalho • Arunsriram Challa • Chi Ho Chan • Ning En Chang
Snehasis Chatterjee • Mahendrasingh Chauhan • Ya-Yu Chen • Hsiang-Sheng David Cheng
Ashish Chikhalkar • Andrew Hung Chiu • Kiran Chobhe • Pradyut Chowdhury • Cheyen Chuang
Kenny Clark • Sean Coghill • Andres Coron • Antonio Cortes • Fernanda Cruz
Rahilkumar Darji • Jagadeesh Dasari • John Davis • Andrea De Martis • Samantha Delgado
Nikhil Dhawsn • Dan Dindarov-Slonimsky • Alejandro Dorado Martin • Madhavendra Dubey
Barakath Banu Dummi Saleem • Janardan Dwivedi • Hilton Eang • Anne Therese Feeny • Bibi Gaikwad
Roberti Franscella • Michelangelo Frisoni • Lokesh G • Shivakumar Gaddy • Amol Ajit Gaikwad
Hemant Gaikwad • Mallikarjuna Gangisetti • Pawan Ghodake • Sanjeev Giddaluru
Roberto Garcia Fajardo • Simon Green • Harry Green • Palmar Bradley Grimes • Benjamin Grisel
Arihant Gupta • Maria Gutierrez Casadiego • Magid Hajj • Tim Christopher Harrysson • Bradley Henke
David Hipp • Nhi Ngoc Hoang • Balakrishnan Isunuri • Abhishek Iyer • Kirankumar Jannarapu
Jason Jaw • Sarah Johnson • Elsa Jose • Vedhanarayanan JS • Melvin K
Jabadhas K • Spiros Kalomiris • Rohit Kamble • Brian Kang • Sriram Kannan
Selman Kantarci • Tadaomi Kawasaki • Jake Kearney • Kevin Keating • Nicolette Kiss
Joshua Knorr • Manikantababu Kollepara • Camila Koran • Benjamin Krebs
Nareshkumar Krishnamoorthi • Dinu Kumar • Swati Kumbhar • Megan Lamar Kuntz • Taiga Kurosawa
Boon Yeo Kwen • Rory Gary Lassen • Yusong Lee • Vincent Lee • Bobby Liauw
Harshada Lodha • Natalia Loktionova • Andro Lucich Vruz • Jiarui Lui • Uddipta Maitra
Jorge Antonio Mation Ordonez • Alex Martinez • Richard Mason • Leelakranthi Matta
Guillaume Mayer • Laura McColm • Shaun McLellan • Jay Metha • Nicole Mendez Ferrandiz
Vishnu Mg • Alice Miggiano • Andrew Mills • Vishal Mistry • Akshay Mohan
Aniket Mohite • Stephen Molyneux • Surajeet Mondal • Paschalis Mourikas
Taylor Morgan Muhoberac • Mohammed Kamil Mulla • Yashwanth Mummadisetty • Shekhar Mylapilli
Yeluri Nagarjuna • Yogesh Nalawade • Adam Swan Niederer • Thomas Nivet • Edmond Nolan
Adel Nurzhanova • Carlos Oceguera • Patrick O'Connor • James O'Donnell • Hernan Orozco
Kellie O'Sullivan • Mitchell Ozanne • Siv Kumar Padala • Shanelle Padilla
Vengantraju Pandarinathan • Ratnam Pandya • Young-Eun Park • Harsh Patel • Amit Patidar
Manali Patil • Prakash Patne • Pradanta Paul • Nash Preira • Sravan Pottapati
Praveen Pottapati • Gorle Prashanthkumar • Pierre Prinzbach • Angelina Leanne Esau Quagliotti
Manjunath R • Rabia Rahou • Rinki Rai • Claudia Ramcke • Suresh Rao
Jasmin Rashia • Erik Rasume Johansson • Garrick Rawlingson • Thomas Richardson • Kunal Roy
Alex Rybin • Kammara Sai Teja • Prantar Saikia • Petr Sajner • Debabrata Sarkar
Eugan Sasu • Maximiliano Schneider • Riccardo Serrao • Ponugoti Shivakumar • Aditya Shukla
Saravmit Singh • Rahul Singh • Jasvinder Singh • Igor Siniatulov • Richie Siu
Weston Slater • Alessandra Sparreboom • Sheridan Stevens • Kenneth James Stewart
Stephane Stradella • Enid Suh • Akmak Sultanov • Denis Sviloguzov • Shiva T
Faizal Tahir Mohammed • Alex John Tan Booj Chuan • Marcelo Terni de Castro • Jennifer Thompson
Amy Thong • Seiya Tokuda • Huai-Ju Tseng • Arsenji Turgulaninen • Julie Tyler
Miroslac Uzunovic • Sandeep V • Ankit Vajpayer • Elena Vallverdu Pages • Jan Van der Haas Habib
Hardik Vankar • Sukhpal Singh Vasudev • Ricardo Velez • Kevin Vernet • Yasmine Vesalpour
Viswas Vijayan • Vijaya Vishnu • Harish Vishwakarma • Carey Wang • Eun Young Wang
Ting Wang • Nana Wen • Melissa Whitcomb • Aiden Wilk • Samantha Williams
Michael Wilman • Ryan Wing • Jian Wu • Rinjesh Yadav • Sasson Yaron • Brittany Youngchief

Software and Technology Support
Sabin A B • Ganesh B R • Melissa Bell • Sunil Babu Chandamala • Parimal Desai
Michael Fournier • Shallon Harvey • Candice Hervey • Gaurav Jagnani
Shiju P John • Korak Kalyan Manna • Nick Murphy • Jinali Patel • Jan Pilares

Head of Studio Jim Richard • Kranti Sarma
Head of Production Josephine Dinata
Veronique Messier Lauzon
Kiran Prasad
Head of Creative Operations Leah Beevers • Joe Eveleigh
Kiran Kumar

Visual Effects by Marza Animation Planet

Studio Supervisors Hideki Okamura • Akira Sugano
Haruhiro Uchida
Visual Effects Producer Mayumi Tachikawa
Line Producer Emerald Wong
Visual Effects Supervisor David Nelson
Digital Supervisor Takahiro Arakawa
CG Supervisor Manuel Alberto Rojas
Production Managers Tomohiro Mitsui • Makoto Miyazaki

Coordinators
Chisato Akiyama • Aki Fududa • Carol Wu • Mariko Asada
Hideyuki Yanagisawa • Mari Miyamoto • JJ Hoo • Marino Suzuki
Yuko Megumi Kurata

TBA

Character Modeling Supervisor Satoshi Kounosu
Character Modelers TBA
Environment Supervisors Graham Olsen • Arnaud Meilhon

Environment Artists
TBA

Environment Texture Artist David Gurrea Hernandez
Look Development Artist Pablo Angeles Zuman
Previs/Layout Supervisor Takaaki Kise
Previs/Layout Artists Tatsunori Tomiyama • Kyoko Yonemoto
Ruby Han
Final Layout Artist Kevin Chua
Animation Supervisors Shashwat Brahmbhatt
Raul Carvajal Soriano

Animators
TBA

Rigging Supervisor Mohammad Jafarian
Rigging Artists TBA
Character FX Artists TBA
Lighting Supervisor Barry Kriegshauser
Lighting Lead Matthew Sato-Smith
Lighting Artists TBA
FX Supervisor Shohei Okazaki
FX Artists TBA
Compositing Supervisor Sam Salek
Compositing TD Masahiro Teraoka
Compositing Leads Neil Jianoran • Akshay Sachdeva

Compositing Artists
TBA

Pipeline Supervisor Gaetan Guidet
Pipeline Engineer Sol Kim
Pipeline TD Brent Forrest
System Engineers Yuki Akishige • Koichi Tanba
Production Support Team Kenichi Yoshioka • Minoru Fukuda
Miyuki Ogihara • Koi Ito
Hiromi Sato

Visual Effects by Trixter

Visual Effects Supervisors Michael Wortmann • Alessandro Cioffi
Visual Effects Producers Jennifer Thompson • Franzisca Puppe
Animation Supervisor Simon Kraus-Townsend
CG Supervisor Christopher Smallfield
Visual Effects Production Manager Sarah Fernandez
Visual Effects Coordinators Agustina Arcondo • Ramona Dominick
Head of CG Radu Arsith
Head of Rigging Ruth Wiegand
Trixter Executive Producer Christian Sommer

CG Artists
Josip Vrandecic • Stiliyan Kyusheliev • Thomas Hiebler • Anna Kriegl
Florian Oliver Friedmann • Grant Hrris • Patrick Kern • Nicola Russi
TBA

Visual Effects by Shade Visual Effects

Senior Visual Effects Supervisor Bryan Godwin
VP of Production Lisa Maher
Visual Effects Producer Rachel Kasprzak
Visual Effects Production Manager Karina Benesh
Visual Effects Coordinator Angeliue Cecere
Visual Effects Editor Ryan Andersen
CG Supervisor David Stripinis
Animator Tracie Cotta
CG Generalists Omer Gurkhan • Jordon Gonzales
Compositing Supervisor Peter Bidoriak
Compositing Lead Chip Baden
Compositors Wing Kwok • Bradley Gaines
Kenneth Armstrong

Motion Design by Scarab Digital

Motion Design Supervisor Danny Ho
Motion Design Producer Nick Oja
Motion Design Art Director Edward Chin
Lead Motion Designer Jeremy Unrau

Motion Designers
Isaac Miranda • Fernando Colares • Blend Abdullah • Angie Feret • Neil Wilson • Roswell Cho

Lidar Provided by Industrial Pixel

Lidar Technicians Jack Sutherland
Carl Bigelow
Josh Hakim

Character Scanning Provided by Pixel Light Effects

Previsualization by Digital Domain 3.0

Head of Previsualization Scott Meadows
Previsualization Supervisor Jason Michael Hall

Previsualization Artists
Nadja Bonacina • Dan Broverman • Thomas Bruno • Eric Deuel • Richard Gillies
Oliver Moore • Ellery Ortiz • Patrick Perez • Dan Pilgrim • Roy Sato
Derrick Benson II • Miro Skandera • Ari Teger • Christopher Erin Walsh

Previsualization Producer Ryan Wilk
Previsualization Coordinator Scott Allen Gowin

Post Vis by MPC LA

Post Viz Animators Jason Chee • Itamar Keren
Isaac Hingley • Sang Lee

Feature Post Finishing by EFILM

Supervising Digital Colorist Tom Reiser
Finishing Producer Vanessa Galvez-Morez
Finishing Editor Chris Doerr
Finishing Assistant Producers Kelsea Williams • Caroline Chadbourne
Finishing Color Assist Andre Ravis

Digital Dailies by Encore Vancouver

Dailies Colorist Jaan Spirka
Dailies Operator Ross Thomson
Dailies Supervisor Joseph Lee
Dailies Producer Candice Kim
Data I/O Technician Stuart Hoy
Main and End Titles Picturemill
Titles Creative Supervisor William Lebeda
Titles Lead Design Cecilia De Jesus
Titles Additional Design Midio Tafuri
Titles Animators Nelson Yu • Sonia Kiran
Jon Block
Titles Producer David Midgen
End Title Crawl Scarlet Letters
Ben Schoen/Josh Schoen

Soundtrack Album on Paramount Music

Songs

"Green Hill Zone"
Written by Masato Nakamura

"Speed Me Up"
Written by Ty Dolla $ign
Performed by Lil Yachty, Sueco the Child, Ty Dolla $ign and Wiz Khalifa

"Where Evil Grows"
Written by Terry Jacks
Performed by The Poppy Family

The Producers Wish to Thank the Following

City and County of San Francisco
Towns of Ladysmith
Daimler Trucks North America, LLC.
Reid Scott

Experts from 'SPEED' © 1994 Courtesy of Twentieth Century Fox. All rights reserved.
Footage from 'Naked Gun' Courtesy of Paramount Pictures. All rights reserved.

Local Production Services in Abu Dhabi Provided by Twofour54 Abu Dhabi
Mariam Abdallah - Production Manager
Mariam Khanji - Production Manager
Mohamed Al Ali - Head of Government and Travel Services

Abu Dhabi Film Commission

Tax Credit Consulting Services - Entertainment Partners Canada

With The Participation of The Provinces of British Columbia Production Services Tax Credit

With The Participation of Canadian Film or Video Production Services Tax Credit

Canada

Deluxe

Panavision

Dolby Atmos

In Select Theaters

American Humane monitored some of the animal action.
No animals were harmed in those scenes. (AHD 09109)

American Humane

Paramount Pictures Corporation did not receive any payment or other consideration
or enter into any agreement, for the depiction of tobacco products in this film.

Copyright © 2020 Paramount Pictures Corporation and Sega of America Inc.
All Rights Reserved.

The characters and events depicted in this photoplay are fictitious.
Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, is purely coincidental.

This motion picture is protected under the laws of the United States
and other countries. Unauthorized duplication, distribution or
exhibition may result in civil liability and criminal prosecution.

MPA

No. 51917

IATSE

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.