This article pertains to the staff members behind the Wii/PlayStation 2 version of Sonic Unleashed.
Executive Supervisor
- Takayuki Kawagoe
- Naoya Tsurumi
- Masanao Maeda
Executive Producer
Chief Producers
- Hiroyuki Miyazaki
- Toshihiro Nagoshi
Producer
Director
- Toshiyuki Nagahara
- Yoshihisa Hashimoto
Art Directors
- Hideaki Moriya
- Sachiko Kawamura
Lead Programmers
- Naoki Takishita
- Takaaki Saito
Sound Producer
Scenario Writer
- Kiyoko Yoshimura
Character Artists
- Noriyuki Kitazawa
- Megumi Yamashita
- Mikio Ohkubo
- Hirotaka Ijichi
Lead Designer
- Takao Hirabayashi
Designers
- Takako Nagase
- Masayuki Inoue
Lead Day Time Level Designer (Dimps)
Day Time Level Designers
- Masami Kikuchi
- Shouhei Shimokawa
- Masanosuke Shimizu
- Yuka Kobayashi
Lead Night Time Level Designer
- Minoru Yamazaki
Night Time Level Designers
- Tatsuro Tsumori
- Yoshihito Okuno
- Kentarou Kiyono
- Kyouko Kataoka
- Atsushi Kanno
- Emiko Sunaga
Lead Conversation Programmer
- Hidehiro Bushisue
Programmers
- Yohei Okai
- Ryusuke Watanabe
- Masahiko Hidaka
- Fujio Tani
- Hitoshi Yamashina
- Atsushi Nakano
- Hiroki Horiguchi
- Mitsutaka Fukuhara
- Toru Inoue
- Hiroya Hasegawa
- Ryosuke Ihara
- Kyohei Kakimoto
- Yukio Kaneda
- Kenichi Koshida
- Takaaki Ieki
- Hiroki Hayami
- Shinya Hironaka
- Yuzuru Nakamura
- Masatoshi Nakane
- Takashi Miyahara
- Naohisa Tanimoto
- Hiroshi Iwasaki
- Kentaro Tomil
- Nobuo Nakagawa
- Yusuke Ichiyama
Additional Programming Support
- Katsuya Kuramoto
Lead Artist
- Daisuke Miyahara
Artists
- Seiichi Fudo
- Shintaro Washino
- Naoki Matsue
- Satoshi Takemura
- Yuki Yamamoto
- Motoki Uehara
- Kazuhiro Kohata
- Tomomi Kobayashi
- Erika Baba
- Junji Ihara
- Eriko Sato
- Masaki Yasumitsu
- Tatsumi Harada
- Shiho Yabe
- Yuji Wada
- Kumiko Yagura
- Takeshi Mitsumoto
- Mitsuhiro Sasatani
- Tetsuya Mitomi
- Masaya Etou
- Takahito Kojima
- Aki Kise
- Nao Okinaka
- Ichiro Yamana
- Tamotsu Kushibe
- Makoto Yonezu
- Shinkichi Tanahashi
- Keisuke Watanabe
- Hideki Yano
- Hiromasa Yoshida
- Kentarou Niina
Lead Scripter
- Sayaka Yamato
Scripters
- Kohei Iwamoto
- Toshiyuki Nagahara
- Kuninori Dohno
- Hiroaki Yamasaki
Additional Production Support
- Hideaki Hamachi
- Yukihiro Higashi
Technical Support
- Hiroto Hayashi
- Kazuhiro Fumoto
- Mito Yoshida
- Akira Kanasugi
- Noriyuki Tarumi
- Toshikazu Kawada
- Osamu Ogata
- Takashi Ando
- Makoto Suzuki
Lead Animator
- Noriyuki Kuroki
Animators
- Kazuhito Takahashi
- Akira Kawanari
- Keisuke Iwano
- Keisuke Tochio
Lead Visual Effects Artist
- Miho Hayashi
Visual Effects Artists
- Waka Matsuo
- Yuichi Tokuda
- Naoki Nakashiba
Lead User Interface Artist
- Shikana Kimura
User Interface Artists
- Haruka Kimoto
- Sawa Onishi
Additional Art Support
- Kazuhiko Yamamoto
In Game And Opening Movie Concept Art
- Aoki Prod.
- Massive Black Inc.
- Gentle Giant Studios
Game Character Design
- Illustrators Unit Gurihiru
Lead Music Composer
- Tomoya Ohtani
Music Composers
- Kenichi Tokoi
- Fumie Kumatani
- Hideaki Kobayashi
- Takahito Eguchi
- Mariko Nanba
- Yutaka Minobe
Sound & Music Scripter
- Kenji Kojima
Game Title
- Shun Nakamura
Special Thanks
- Kouichi Sakita
- Kazuhiro Kawakami
- Yuji Nakayama
- Makiko Nishimura
- Kenjiro Morimoto
- Tetsu Katano
- Yojiro Ogawa
- Masatoshi Nakamura
- Yuichiro Yamamoto
- Tatsuya Kimagi
- Shinobu Yokota
- Yoko Araki
Sega Corporation (Sega of Japan, Inc.)
Sales Promotion
- Mitsuru Takahashi
- Takafumi Ueoro
- Yusuke Watanabe
- Yasushi Nagumo
- Reiko Chiba
Project Management
- Seijiro Sanabe
- Yasushi Yamashita
- Takeshi Shimizu
- Toshiro Nakayama
- Hideki Yokaichiya
Sales
- Akira Nomoto
- Koji Nagata
- Tkayuki Murata
Software Manual Production
- Yoshihiro Sakuta
- Colin Reatall
Overseas Consumer Business
- Tatsuya Shikata
- Aya Takeuchi
- Ryo Urushibata
Quality Assurance
- Seiji Hasegawa
- Yuji Nakamura
- Toshihiro Yuda
- Kenta Takeda
Product Test
- Junichi Shimizu
- Akira Nishikawa
- Osamu Sato
- Hiroyuki Miyano
- Yuki Takahashi
- Daisuke Suzuki
- Yuta Motehi
- Yusuke Asano
- Masanori Iwamoto
- Genta Ishkikawa
- Hirotsugu Igarashi
- Emiu Akimoto
Special Thanks
- Yoshiharu Honda
- Kazunori Yagi
- Naoki Kondo
- Yukihiro Taguchi
- Akiko Kuroda
Sega of America
President/COO
- Simon Jeffery
VP Of Sales
- Sue Hughes-Taigen
VP Of Product Development
- Dave Cobb
Producer
- Patrick Rlley
- Jason Kuo
Assistant Producer
- Kevin Frane
VP Of Content
- John Whitmore
Senior Publishing Manager
- Klay Vorlick
VP Of Marketing
- Sean Ratacliffe
Senior Director Of Marketing
- Rick Naylor
Director Of Marketing
- Don Mesa
Product Marketing Manager
- Judy Gillbertson
Assistant Product Marketing Manager
Marketing Consultant
- Maroella Churchill
Senior Public Relations Manager
- Tall Flscher
Senior Creative Manager
- Jen Groling
Creative Manager
- Heather Lucchetti
- Mary Disbrow
- Marco Garcia
- Bridget Oates
- Teri Higgins
- Carl Smolka
- Greg Amen
Development Services Director
- John Merlino
QA Supervisor
- Mark Cartwright
Mastering Lab Supervisor
- Rey Buzon
Mastering Lab Technicians
- Keith Alloro
- Chris Rilles
- Ken Nacua
Senior QA Leads
- Demetrius Griffin
- Shawn Dobbins
Test Lead
- Teressa Guest
Assistant Test Lead
- Dane Day
Standards Supervisor
- Stephen Akana
Standards Lead
- Junior Sison
- Eduardo Camacho
Standards Assistant Lead
- Christine Letheby
- Marta Khosraw
Standards Testers
- Niroth Keo
- Anthony Williams
- John Stafford
- Benjamn Hand
- Tim Erbil
- Dennis Di Bernardi
- Jonathan Lalas
- Tamara Williamson
- John Belcher
Testers
- Luke Hoppel
- Justln Edwards
- Tony Lo
- Joana Raisfon
- Johnson Tang
- Camden Tayler
Hardware Technician
- Matt Ellison
Web Producer
- Marjorie Puruganan
Flash Developer
- Mike Dobbins
Special Thanks
- Osamu Shibamiya At Inbound Game
- One Fr, Keith Palmer
- Keith Dwyer
- Omar Woodley
- Christopher Kaminskl
- Andy Alamano
- Brody Phillips
Sega Europe Ltd.
President/COO
Development Director
- Gary Dunn
Director Of European Marketing
- Gary Knight
Head of Studio, Localisation
- Kuniyo Matsumoto
Senior Producer, Localisation
- Akiko O'Driscoll
Publishing Manager
- Nathalie Ranson
Senior Brand Manager
- Helen Lawson
European PR
- Kerry Martyn
Creative Services
- Alison Peat
- Morgan Gibbons
- Akane Hiraoka
- Arnoud Tempelaere
Head of Operations
- Mark Simmons
Purchasing Manager
- Caroline Searle
Operations
- Natalie Cooke
Online Services
- Mike Evans
- Chatlotte Mils
- Kevin Eva
- James Carsen
Legal Counsel
- Nicola Steel
- Mark Bennett
Licensing Manager
- Nivine Emeran
Head of Development Services
- Mark Le Breton
Localisation Manager
- Marta Le Breton
Localisation Coordinator
- Giuseppe Rizzo
Translators
- Antonella Marras
- Antonio Catanese
- Carole Kuzelmann
- Brigitte Nadesan
- Jean-Loup Lansac
- Jesus Alvarez
- Marco Borrelll
- Nicole Thomer
- Daniela Kaynert
- Jay Bannmuller
- Sebastian Perez Salguero
- Luis J. Paredes
Mastering Team
- John Hegarty
- Jigar Patel
- Roy Boateng
QA Senior Team Leads
- Julie Metior
- Renee Teloka
QA Team Leads
- David Tyler
- Samuel Morgan
- Tony Langa
- Yusuf Ibrahim
QA Assistant Team Leads
- Natasha Sandars
- Paul Sedgmore
- Simon Chang
QA Functionality Testers
- Ben Hunt
- Cara Gifford-Pitcher
- Dan O' Callaghan
- Deanne Anderson
- Elwaleed Suliman
- Errol Burke
- Jamie Carpen
- Jamal Ibrahim
- Jasmine Lillywhite
- Michael Drinkwater
- Michael Veness
- Nadine Bieshaar
- Paul Hann
- Stephen Etheridge
QA Language Senior Team Leads
- Alessandro Irranca
- Stephan Woischon
QA Language Assistant Team Leads
- Goddredo Pagliei
- Ilja Klemm
- Ruggero Varisco
QA Language Senior Testers
- Julien Grelet
- Stephane Ramael
QA Language Testers
- Alessio Nesl
- Alexis Baudon
- Antoine Fourmond
- Antoine Pineau
- Carolina Vidal
- Christoph Masius
- Edoardo Levanti
- Gian Maria Angelucci
- Ilaria Pizzill
- Ivan Palma
- Jorge Vllches
- Krystiana Gulbub
- Marcus Laqua
- Mario Horky
- Michael Willenborg
- Pedro Albertini
- Rafael Bermudez
- Ricardo Rodriguez
- Tiziano Loi
QA Standards Coordinator
- Mohammed Ajaib
QA Assistant Standards Coordinator
- Justin Amore
- Mike Hanley
Standards Technicians
- Aaron Wright
- Alexander Maw
- Anthony Phillips
- Cornell Walker
- David Skilton
- Hiroki Saito
- James Beaton
- Sameer Malik
- Shiya Allari
Visual Entertainment R&D Dept. (CG Movie)
CG Movie Producer
- Takeshi Itou
CG Movie Line Producer
- Naoko Ajiro
CG Movie Director
- Shinji Aramaki
CG Movie Art Director
- Tomokazu Takahashi
CG Movie Project Manager
- Chikako Tanaka
- Rumi Osagawa
- Akira Ito
- Tomohiro Mitsui
- Ayano Fukuda
CG Movie Production Manager
- Kei Miyamoto
Head Of Layout
- Kengo Takeuchi
- Manabu Himikai
Character Modeling Supervisor
- Jun Masuda
Sets & Props Supervisor
- Hideyuki Higashi
Character Set Up Supervisor
- Kei Miyamoto
Animation Supervisor
- Jiro Yamagishi
Effect Supervisor
- Masayuki Tanaka
Sequence Supervisor
- Takuya Hada
Director Of R&D
- Jun Saito
Tools Development Supervisor
- Seymour Wakisaka
Pre-Production Artists
- Minoru Kusakabe
- Naomi Tsujishita
Lead Department Concept Artists
- Shinji Usui
Department Concept Artists
- Noriaki Hasimoto
- Masanori Takimoto
- Hiroaki Ueno
- Hiroyuki Kinoshita
Department Artists
- Naomi Tsujishita
Lead Character Modeling Department Artist
- Kenichi Nishida
Character Modeling Department Artists
- Toshiya Umeda
- Satoshi Kounosu
- Satoshi Takahashi
- Hiroaki Ota
- Takayuki Hayama
- Emiri Minagawa
- Simin Yano
Lead Sets & Props Modeling Department Artist
- Yoshihiro Hanada
Sets & Props Modeling Department Artists
- Kazushige Hayakawa
- Hideaki Makinouchi
- Yoshihiko Suzuki
- Yutaka Yamaki
- Naoto Kawaguchi
Lead Character Setup Department Artist
- Kiminori Kusano
Character Modeling Department Artists
- Kenou Hakamaya
- Tatsuya Akagi
- Kengou Nukizono
- Ayako Sakurai
- Tomohiro Hanawa
Animation Department Artists
- Yusuke Sakai
- Tsuyoshi Tanaka
- Takaaki Kise
- Tatsunori Tomiyama
- Yoshimasa Kimura
- Hideyuki Kinosita
- Tomokazu Sakamoto
Effect Department Artists
- Shuntaro Furukawa
- Yoshihisa Inoue
- Takeyuki Suzuki
- Wataru Kitamura
Lighting Department Artists
- Kohei Kajisa
- Satoshi Tomatsu
- Keisuke Takahashi
- Tsubasa Nakai
- Hiokazu Ayukawa
- Takuto Yamamori
- Tomoya Kowase
Software Department Engineers
- Tomoaki Saito
- Gaetan Guidet
- Tatsuya "Cap" Syuzui
- Yoko Sano
- Tomoya Matsumura
- Takamasa Matsunari
- Shoma Hosaka
- Toshifumi Sato (Centro System)
- Atsushi Shibata (Webcore Corporation)
Software Department Technical Researcher
- Mio Tagiri
Lead System Administrator
- Yuji Umeki
System Administrators
- Toru Iwata
- Yusuke Yangisawa
- Yukari Oikawa
- Yoko Washino
Matte Painting Artist
- Kazumasa Uchio
Concept Art VP Digital
- Brian Sunderlin
Concept Art Director
- Scott Spencer
Lead Concept Artist
- Jp Target
Concept Artist
- Ben Roman
Colza Design Artist
- Rieko Nohara
- Ayako Kawawa
Sound Director & Lead Music Composer
- Tomoya Ohtani
Musicians
Drums
- Hideo Yamaki
- Masayuki Muraishi
Percussion
- Yuki Sugawara
Electric Bass
- Ichiro Fujiya
- Takashi Taneda
- Takumi "Fire" Matsuda
Wood Bass
- Makoto Saito
- Naomi Nakamura (Cafe Manouche)
Electric Guitars
- Chewtaro Moritake
Maccaferri Guitars
- Shinji Kawase (Cafe Manouche)
- Yoshifumi Yamamoto (Cafe Manouche)
Piano
- Takahito Eguchi
- Yutaka Minobe
Keyboard
- Tadashi Otsubo
Accordion
- Yoshiaki Sato
Vibraphone
- Marie Oishi
1st Violin
- Masatsugu Shinozaki
2nd Violin
- Yasunao Ishida
3rd Violin
- Kiyo Kido
4th Violin
- Yuriko Mori
Cello
- Masami Horisawa
- Yasurou Choumei
1st Trumpet
- Koji Nishimura
2nd Trumpet & Brass Arrangement
- Masahero Kobayashi
Trombone
- Kanade Shishiuchi
Saxophone
- Yoshinari Takegami
Flute & Alto Flute & Bamboo Flute
- Hideyo Takakuwa
Erhu
- Kanae Nozawa
Blues Harp
- Nobuo Yagi
Gamelan
- Koichi Minagawa (Tokyo Gamelan)
- Kohey Kawamura (Tokyo Gamelan)
- Tomoyuki Hamamoto (Tokyo Gamelan)
Orchestra
- Tokyo Phiharmonic Orchestra
Recording Directors
- Tadashi Otsubo (Sega Digial Studio)
- Atsushi Kosugi (New York)
Recording & Mixing Engineers
- Daiel Matsumoto
- Dave Darlington
- Masahiro Fukuhara
- Stan Katayama
- Toshiyuki Yoshida
- Yoshikazu Sasahara
- Yoshitada Miya
Assistant Engineers
- Kazuya Kikkai (Sound Crew Studio)
- Rei Mimoto (Towerside Studio)
- Shigeharu Nakauchi (Onkio Haus Studio)
- Shohei (Victor Studio)
- Takahiro Suzuki(Towerside Studio)
- Takehiko Naito (Sound City Studio)
- Takuya Komiyama (Onkio Haus Studio)
- Tohru Kumabe (Studio Blan)
Recorded & Mixed At
- Attic Arcade Studio
- Jungle Room Studio (Los Angeles, USA)
- Orkio Haus Studio
- Sega Digital Studio
- Sound City Studio
- Sound Crew Studio
- Studio Blan
- The Dei-Rey Studio (Los Angeles, USA)
- Towerside Studio
- Victor Studio
Recording Coordinators
- Hidetaka "Carl" Shibata
- Kazuyuki Doki (Re-Birth)
- Kiyoshi Yoshida(Attic Arcade Inc.)
- Yoji Sugiyama (Witchcraft)
Vocal Tracks Coordinator
Label Staff
- Adam Pendiebury
Mastering Engineer
- Tetsuya Yamaoto
Mastering At
- Avex Studio
Game Sound Department
Supervisor Sound Editor
- Tatsuya Kousaki
Sound Editor
- Masaru Setsumaru
- Tatsuyuki Maeda
- Hideki Abe
Movie Sound Department
Supervisor Sound Editor
- Eiji "AJ" Nakamura (RedAJ Sound)
Sound Editor
- Chiharu "Micchi" Minekawa (RedAJ Sound)
- Kenichi "KEN" Saito (RedAJ Sound)
- Yoshihiro "PIRO" Maeda (RedAJ Sound)
Sound Design & Mixing Engineer
- Kazutaka Someya
Assistant Engineer
- Kazushige Sato
- Tomohiro Fuchikami
- DiMAGIC Co. Ltd.
English Character Voices
- Jason Griffith
- Tony Salerno
- Jay Snyder
- Amy Palant
- Mike Pollock
- Chris Collet
Voice Directors
- Salvatore Oppedisano
- Chris Collet
Japanese Character Voices
- Jun'ichi Kanemaru
- Ryo Hirohashi
- Taeko Kawata
- Chikao Otsuka
- Chō
- Tomokazu Seki
- Ryōko Shiraishi
- Tamotsu Nishiwaki
- Yoshiyuki Kaneko
- Noboru Yamaguchi
- Eisuke Asakura
- Etsuko Kato
- Go Shinomiya
- Tomo Adachi
- Miho Hino
Voice Recording Producer
- Takuya Ono
Voice Recording Director
- Keiichirou Miyoshi
Special Thanks
- Randy J. Miller (Rainmaker Artists)
- Jeannette Perez (BMG Label Group)
- Kevin Wong (Universal Music Publishing Group)
- Frank Laehnernernann (Marina Records)
- Yutaka Yamamoto (Attic Arcade Inc.)
- Clinton Strother
- Motoko Minagawa
- Kazuo Koizumi (wavemaster Inc.)
- Teruhiko Nakagawa
- Naofumi Hataya
- Ai Miura
Endless Possibility
Performed By
- Jaret Reddick Of Bowling For Soup
Music & Arranged By
- Tomoya Ohtani
Lyrics By
Vocals
- Jaret Reddick
Guitars
- Chewtaro Moritake
Chorus
Yumiko Takahashi Drums
- Masayuki Muraishi
Programming
- Tomoya Ohtani
Dear My Friend
Performed By
- Brent Cash
Music By
- Mariko Nanba
Lyrics By
- Candie Y
Arranged By
- Takahito Eguchi
Co-Arranged By
- Mariko Nanba
Vocals
- Brent Cash
Chorus
- Yoshihiko Chino
Acoustic Plans & Programming
- Mariko Nanba
Acoustic Guitars
- Naganori Sakakibara
Strings
- "Daisensei" Muroya Strings
The World Adventure
Performed By
- Tokyo Phiharmonic Orchestra
Music By
- Tomoya Ohtani
Orchestrated By
- Takahito Eguchi
Orchestra
- Tokyo Phiharmonic Orchestra
Conductor
- Koji Hajima
Music Percussion
- Kaoruko Iwase
Orchestra Production Manager
- Iori Iwasaki
Game Engine
- Modified Internal Engine
Additional Game Engine
- Havok
Sound Designed By
- Dolby Digital Pro Logic 2
Special Thanks
- All Staff Members And Their Families