Sonic News Network

Know something we don't about Sonic? Don't hesitate in signing up today! It's fast, free, and easy, and you will get a wealth of new abilities, and it also hides your IP address from public view. We are in need of content, and everyone has something to contribute!

If you have an account, please log in.

READ MORE

Sonic News Network
Advertisement
Sonic News Network

This article pertains to the staff members behind Sonic Colors: Ultimate.

Contents

Credits for Sonic Colors / Sonic Colours

Sonic Team

Project Sonic Colors / Project Sonic Colours

Producer

Director & Lead Game Designer

  • Morio Kishimoto

Art Director

  • Sachiko Kawamura

Lead Programmer

  • Yoshitaka Kawabata

Lead Programmer

  • Yoshitaka Kawabata

Planners

  • Shintaro Kai
  • Takeshi Yamazaki
  • Jyunpei Ootsu
  • Mitsuru Osakada
  • Kiyoteru Mizuhara

Lead Level Designer

  • Takayuki Okada

Level Designers

  • Natsuha Matsubara
  • Takahiro Ono
  • Katsuyuki Shigihara
  • Kanano Yamaguchi
  • Midori Iwabuchi

Field Art Director

  • Yoshitaka Miura

Lead Field Artist

  • Yuki Takahashi

Field Artists

  • Daizo Kinoshita
  • Hisae Jibiki
  • Yoko Amemiya
  • Naoko Irube
  • Yuko Furumoto
  • Takanobu Kimura
  • Taichi Kuratani
  • Miho Furuse
  • Shunsuke Kato
  • Yasunari Akiyama
  • Masatoshi Yasumura
  • Keiji Takeda
  • Hideaki Hakozaki
  • Chen Wei

Lead Character Artist

  • Yoshinari Amaike

Character Artists

  • Shinkichi Tanahashi
  • Masahiro Tsunoda
  • Hitomi Nagao
  • Ryohei Yanase

Lead Character Animator

  • Kentaro Niina

Character Animators

  • Kou Ishitoya
  • Kenji Odakura
  • Yasushi Ogino
  • Hiroyuki Katada

Visual Effects Artists

  • Hideki Yano
  • Haruka Yoshida

Menu/HUD Artists

  • Yusuke Ikeda
  • Shoko Kambe

Visual Art Support

  • Taro Hino

Lead Cut Scene

  • Tamotsu Kushibe

Cut Scene Artists

  • Mamoru Ohta
  • Masashi Fukumitsu
  • Hisashi Tohyama

Technical Artist

  • Yusuke Kashiwagi

Publicity Artwork

Artist Special Thanks

  • Takeshi Kanda
  • Tetsuya Kawada

Lead Character Programmer

  • Makiko Nishimura

Character Programmers

Game Programmers

  • Naoko Shimura
  • Hideyuki Atarashi
  • Masahiro Ukai

Camera Programmer

  • Naoko Shimura

Lead Enemy Programmer

  • Takuma Komatsu

Enemy Programmers

  • Naoto Ogawa
  • Toshimichi Okajima
  • Kentarou Tomii

Multiplayer Game Programmer

  • Takuma Komatsu

Menu/HUD Programmers

  • Takahiro Sekiguchi
  • Tatsunori Yumoto

Technical Programmers

  • Takahiro Sekiguchi
  • Kentarou Tomii

Graphics Programmer

  • Masayoshi Kamai

Audio Programmer

  • Naoto Ogawa

Technical Supervisor

Toyste Beach

CG Artists

  • Yukinori Goto
  • Michiyo Nojiri
  • Rinako Asano
  • Akiko Tanno
  • Kazuhisa Okamoto

Digitalscape Co. ,Ltd.

Lead Field Artist

  • Takumi Mizuno

Field Artists

  • Yohei Fujikawa
  • Shino Hiranabe
  • Yuta Ishikawa
  • Kotaro Kitada
  • Koichi Arisana
  • Rena Ohki
  • Koichiro Wakamatsu

Graphinica, Inc.

Lead 3DCG Artist

  • Tomoaki Kaneko

3DCG Artists

  • Kentaroh Honma
  • Haruki Kashiwakura
  • Tadanori Inamura
  • Satoko Yamamoto
  • Ayaka Igarashi
  • Kouki Hori

Story Writers

Sound Producer

  • Kenichi Tokoi

Music Composers

Musicians

Drums

  • Masuo

Electric Bass

  • Akinori Yamada

Electric Guitars

Keyboards

  • Takahito Eguchi

Backing Vocals

  • Kenichi Takemoto
  • Mika Arisaka
  • Kaori Sawada

1st Flute

  • Jeanet Landre

2nd Flute

  • Friederike Darius

Piccolo

  • Mirjam Teepe

1st Oboe

  • Marjolein Koning

2st Oboe / English Horn Double

  • Marije Clemens

1st Clarinet

  • Frank Van de Brink

2nd Clarinet / Bass Clarinet Double

  • Sergio Hamerslag

1st Bassoon

  • Remko Edelaar

2st Bassoon / Contra Bassoon Double

  • Kaspar Snikkers

1st French Horn

  • Liz Chell

2nd French Horn

  • Kirsten Jeurissen

3rd French Horn

  • Wouter Brouwer

4th French Horn

  • Peter Hunfeld

1st Trumpet

  • Hans Van Loenen

2nd Trumpet

  • Jacco Groenendijk

3rd Trumpet

  • Hessel Buma

1st Tenor Trombone

  • John Wheeler

2st Tenor Trombone

  • Victor Belmonte Albert

3rd Tenor Trombone

  • Brandt Attema

Tuba

  • David Kutz

1st Percecussion

  • Murk Jiskoot

2nd Percecussion

  • Frank Wardenier

3rd Percecussion

  • Rene Spierings

Piano

  • Larry Hochman ( Conductor )

1st Violins

  • Vera Laporeva
  • Sarah Koch
  • Henriette Luytjes
  • David Peijnenborgh
  • Jasper Van Rosmalen

2nd Violins

  • Vera Van der Bie
  • Ruben Margarita
  • Doesjka de Leu
  • Pauline Koning

Violas

  • Norman Jansen
  • Iris Schut
  • Alex Welch

Cellos

  • Emile Visser
  • Jascha Aluracht

Double Bass

  • Erik Winkelmann

Harp

  • Valerie Rijckmans

Conductor & Arrangement

  • Larry Hochman

Recording Coordinators

  • Kazuyuki Doki (Re-Birth)
  • Nao Hirata (Re-Birth)

Vocal Tracks Coordinator

Recording & Mixing Engineers

  • Dave Darlington (Bass Hit Recording)
  • Paul Pouwer (Power Sound Studios)
  • Yoshitada Miya

Assistant Engineers

  • Toni Korsten (Power Sound Studios)
  • Rie Mimoto (Towerside Studio)

Recording Director

  • Amsterdam & New York Session
    • Atsushi "Sushi" Kosugi (Beat on Beat, Inc.)

Recorded & Mixed at

  • Sega Digital Studio, Tokyo
  • Towerside Studio, Tokyo
  • Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.
  • Power Sound Studios, Amsterdam
  • Bass Hit Recording, NYC

Mastering Engineer

  • Kazushi Kyogoku

Mastering Sound

  • Hitokuchi - Zaka Studios Inc.

Game Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor

  • Tatsuya Kouzaki

Sound Editor

  • Tadashi Kinukawa

Movie Sound Department

Supervisor Sound Editor

  • Eiji "Aj" Nakamura (Sound Racer)

Sound Editor

  • Chiharu "Micchi" Minekawa (Sound Racer)

Sound Design & Mixing Engineer

  • Kazushige Sato

Special Thanks

  • Jason Aron (Ozone Entertainment)
  • Miki Kashiwagi (Smash Room
  • Katsuko Matsumoto (Jet One)
  • Hitoshi Ezura (Hitokuchi-Zaka Studios Inc.)
  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Fumitaka Shibata (Wavemaster Inc.)

MARZA Animation Planet Inc.

Producer

  • Masahito Imahura

Director

  • Takashi Nakashima

CG Director

  • Toshihiro Aramaki

Pub Art Director

  • Toshiya Umeda

Project Manager

  • Akira Ito

Character Modeling

  • Jun Masuda
  • Naoto Kawaguchi
  • Emiri Minagawa
  • Kenichi Nishida

Sets & Props Modeling

  • Hiroyuki Yagi
  • Hideyuki Higashi
  • Hideaki Makinouchi
  • Yoshihiro Hanada

Rigging

  • Tomohiro Hanawa
  • Tatsuya Akagi

Layout & Animation

  • Takaaki Kise
  • Tsuyoshi Tanaka
  • Yoshimasa Koyama
  • Kumiko Koyama
  • Wataru Kitamura

Effects

  • Daniel P. Ferreira
  • Yoshihisa Inoue
  • Daisuke Satoyoshi
  • Keiko Toda
  • Shuntaro Furukawa

Lightning & Compositing

  • Kohei Kajisa
  • Satoshi Tomatsu

Art

  • Hiroyuki Kinoshita

System Administration

  • Yuji Sato
  • Hiromu Saito

Software Development

  • Jun Saito
  • Gaetan Guidet
  • Takamas Matsunari
  • Tatsuya Syuzui
  • Taku Wakisaka

Project Support

  • Noriaki Hashimoto

Animaroid Inc.

CG Director

  • Kiyonobu Kitada

CG Designer

  • Takashi Shinozuka
  • Motoki Nakazawa
  • Hiroshisa Suzuki
  • Jun Yabuki
  • Yusuke Asakura
  • Naoya Nakayama
  • Shota Kawamoto
  • Hitoshi Murakami
  • Kazuhiro Imamiya

Production Manager

  • Ayako Obara

Assistant Producer

  • Kyohei Matsukoma

Movie Producer

  • Shigeki Yamamoto

Movie Encode

  • Cri Middleware Co., Ltd.
  • Katsumi Yabuno
  • Motoo Sasaki

Voice

Japanese Voices

Recording Producer

  • Takuya Ohno (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Recording Director

  • Eriko Kimora (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Recording

  • Hitokuchi-Zaka Studios Inc.

English Voices

Voice Production

Voice Director

Casting Directors

  • Jack Fletcher
  • Joe Moeller
  • Jamie Simone

Recording Engineer

  • Suzanne Goldfish

Recording Assistants

  • Heather Pennington
  • Ryan Leibl

Dialogue Editors

  • Suzanne Goldfish
  • Eric Lewis

Production Assistants

  • Sean Kelley
  • James Lafferty
  • Heather Morse

Production Accountant

  • Laura Lopez

Line Producer

  • Joe Moeller

Wisps

  • Utako Yoshino

Sega

Localization Managers

  • Ryo Urushibata
  • Shumpei Hashimoto

Marketing & PR

  • Yasuhi Nagumo
  • Yusuke Watanabe
  • Mamoru Kodama
  • Katsumi Baba
  • Reiko Chiba
  • Masaya Santo
  • Chikako Hida
  • Hitoshi Kurosawa

Package & Manual Production

  • Yoshihiro Sakuta
  • Yoichi Takahashi
  • Hiroki Osawa
  • Makoto Nishino
  • Hajime Ishinoda

QA Department Managers

  • Koji Nagata
  • Junichi Shimizu

QA Managers

  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Osamu Sato

QA Directors

  • Hidaka Ogasawara
  • Tomoki Mastuura

QA Test Lead

  • Akitoshi Nishida

QA Testers

  • Yoshimasa Oohashi
  • Masatoshi Saito
  • Hitomi Oguma
  • Yutaka Ikegami
  • Kazuyoshi Oonuki
  • Ryosuke Shinoda
  • Kazuya Myazaki
  • Kazuya Adachi
  • Yuya Sunaga
  • Syunsuke Tomioka
  • Sadao Tanaka
  • Chiharu Yoshida

Quality Assurance

  • Seiji Hasegawa
  • Yuji Nakamura
  • Toshihiro Yuda
  • Shugo Kariya

Sonic Character Supervisors

Sega of America

CEO

COD & President

  • Masanao Maeda

Producer

  • Keith Dwyer

Senior Producer

  • Patrick Riley

Senior VP of Product Development

  • Bret Berry

Associate Creative Director

  • Ethan Einhorn

Development Operations Director

  • John Merlino

Executive VP of Sales and Marketing

  • Alan Pritchard

Senior VP of Publishing and Content

  • Rob Lightner

Publishing Manager

  • Katrin Darolle

Senior Director of Marketing

  • Darren Williams

Senior Brand Manager

  • Judy Gilbertson

Brand Manager

  • David Allen

Public Relations Manager

  • Thu Nguyen

Manager of Media and Events

  • Teri Higgins

Creative Services Director

  • Jen Groeling

Associate Production Manager

  • Heather Luccheti

Advertising Prod. Specialist

  • Mary Disbrow

Graphic Designer

  • Marco Garcia

First Party Manager

  • Sarah Elliott

Senior Director of Sales

  • Keith Gerhardt

Sr. Dir., Sales OP and Admin

  • Laurie Mendez

Director of Channel Marketing

  • Scott Lambrecht

Manager of Channel Programs

  • Anna Nguyen

Senior Finance Manager

  • Jasen Chin

Senior Operations Manager

  • Tom Dudley

Senior Purchasing Coordinator

  • Lu Luna

Inventory & Materials Coordinator

  • Andy Navaroo

Licensing Manager

Licensing Specialist

Senior Web Producer

  • Marjorie Puruganan

Associate Web Producer/Editor

  • Jacqueline Lee

Senior Web Designer

  • Annie Shaw

Video Production Manager

  • Carl Smolka

Assistant Video Editor

  • Greg Ammen

Community Managers

  • Kellie Parker
  • Julian Mehlfield

Assistant Community Manager

  • Aaron Webber

Customer Support Manager

  • Mark Carwright

QA Manager

  • Mark Cartwright

QA Supervisors

  • Demetrius Griffin
  • Shawn Dobbins

QA Lead

  • Ken Nacua

QA Assistant Lead

  • Chris Rose

QA Testers

  • Don Escueta
  • Eliseo Carranza
  • Willie Shu

Standards Supervisor

  • Stephen Akana

Standards Lead

  • Junior Sison

Standards Assistant Leads

  • Niroth Keo
  • Kwang-Hi Cho

Standards Testers

  • Anthony Aguilar
  • Jayson Cook
  • Justin Edwards

Text Proofreading

  • Teresa Quest
  • Camden Tayler
  • Christine Letheby

Marketing Supervisor

  • Ray Buzon

Mastering Lab Technician

  • Chris Rilles

Hardware Specialist

  • Matt Ellison

Translation

  • Inbound

Sega Europe

CEO

  • Mike Hayes

Managing Director

  • Gary Dunn

Director of European Marketing

  • Gary Knight

Head of Japan Studio

  • Kuniyo Matsumoto

Assistant Produer

  • Ikuyo Taniguchi

Sonic Brand Director

  • David Corless

Brand Manager

  • Michele Dix

Publishing Manager

  • Nathalie Ranson

European PR Manager

  • Kerry Martyn

Head of Creative Services

  • Alison Peat

Traffic Coordinator

  • Jeff Webber

Creative Services

  • Morgan Gibbons
  • Amijit Bilkhu
  • Arnoud Tempelaere
  • Francesca Stella
  • Ranjan Vekaria
  • Ed Boostock

AV Suite

  • Elliot Kidner
  • Akane Hiraoka

Director of Business Planning

  • Yusuke Suai

Purchasing Manager

  • Caroline Van Venrooji

Production Manager

  • Natalie Cooke

Online Marketing Manager

  • Mike Evan

Online Marketing Executives

  • Charlotte Mills

Head of Online Services

  • Adam Hance

Community Manager

  • Kevin Eva

Head of Legal & Business Affairs

  • Nicky Ormrod

Legal Counsel

  • Paul Massey

Legal Executive

  • Saad Choudri

Licensing Manager

  • Nivine Emeran

Head of Development Services

  • Mark le Breton

Production Manager

  • Ben Howell

Resource Manager

  • Ben Jackson

Localisation Manager

  • Marta Lois Gonzales

Localisation Project Manager

  • Giuseppe Rizzo

Translators

  • Antonella Marras
  • Antonio Catanese
  • Carole Kunzelmann
  • Jesus Alvarez
  • Nicole Thomer
  • Tatjana Nath
  • Daniela Kaynert
  • Luis J. Paredes
  • Ronan Salon
  • Sebastian Perez Salguero
  • Sophie Paleologos
  • Giuseppe Rosa

Mastering Manager

  • Dave Pither

Senior Mastering Technician

  • Phil Adams

Assistant Mastering Techicians

  • Cara Gifford-Pitcher
  • Jason Sutherland
  • Mark Abraham

Functionality Supervisor

  • Julie Metior

Project Lead

  • Nick Dearing

Project Monitors

  • Adrian Daly
  • Veronica Carlos

Senior Testers

  • Bobert Thompson
  • Ryan Stone

Standards Supervisors

  • Darran Wall

Standards Coordinator

  • Mohammed Ajaib

Senior Standards Technician

  • Lawrence Donohue

Standards Technician

  • Martin Walker

Languange QA Supervisor

  • Alessandro Irrance

Languange Senior Team Lead

  • Tulay Tetiker

Languange Assistant Team Leads

  • Carolina Vidal Fimia
  • Rafael Bermudez Calvar
  • Stephane Ramael

Language Senior Testers

  • Jan Domke
  • Pedro Gonzales Gala

Language Testers

  • Chiara Canu
  • Fabio Di Cocco
  • Michael Willenborg
  • Muriel Barthes
  • Marcus Laqua

Administrator Coordinator

  • Chris Bien

QA Administators

  • Chris Geiles

Shift Monitors

  • Chris Bailey
  • Tony Langan

Play Testers

  • Ricky Lovage
  • Chris Nash
  • Simon Chang

Sega Germany

Marketing Manager

  • Henning Otto

Product Manager

  • Chinh Vu

PR Executive

  • Susanne Ortega

Sega Spain

Margeting Manager

  • Javier Fuentes

Senior Product Manager

  • German Fritch

PR Manager

  • Diana Radetski

Sega Benelux

Managing Director

  • Jurgen Post

Head of Marketing

  • Johan De Windt

PR Manager

  • Roel Peeters

Sega France

Dir. Gen. Europe Du Sud

  • James Rebours

Responsable Marketing

  • Thomas Greiller

Chef De Products

  • Alex Chapt

Responsable PR

  • Franck Sebastien

Attachee De Presse

  • Alexandra Fiore

Sega Australia

Managing Director

  • Darben Machbeth

Marketing Manager

  • Gareth Gower

Junior Product Manager

  • Neroli Harpur

PR Manager

  • Vispi Bhopti

PR Executive

  • Rebecca Charalambous

Special Thanks

  • Tatsuya Shikata
  • Noboyuki Minato
  • Emi Yamame
  • Ai Sato
  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Erica Mason
  • Jennifer Tsao
  • John Whitmore
  • Ken Balough
  • Kevin Frane
  • Rick Naylor
  • Sean Ratcliffe
  • Tali Fischer
  • Team Globetrotter

NVIDIA GAMEWORKS

Reach for the Stars

-Opening Theme-

Vocals by

Music & Arranged by

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Lyrics by

  • Alex Makhlouf
  • Samuel Frisch

Electric Guitars

  • Susumu Nishikawa

Electric Bass

  • Akinori Yamada

Drums

  • Masuo

Drums Recorded by

  • Yoshitada Miya at Towerside Studio, Tokyo

Vocal Tracks Recorded by

  • Jean Paul Makhlouf at Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.

Recorded & Mixed by

  • Yoshitada Miya at Sega Digital Studio, Tokyo

Speak With Your Heart

-Ending Theme-

Vocals by

  • Alex Makhlouf & Jean Paul Makhlouf of Cash Cash

Music & Arranged by

  • Tomoya Ohtani
  • Mariko Nanba

Lyrics by

  • Jean Paul Makhlouf

Backing Vocals

  • Kenichi Takemoto
  • Mika Arisaka
  • Kaori Sawada

Additional Backing Vocals

  • Natsuha Matsubara
  • Yuko Furumoto
  • Shoko Kambe
  • Takeshi Yamazaki
  • Kenji Odakura
  • Yusuke Ikeda

Electronic Guitars

  • Susumu Nishikawa

Electronic Piano

  • Takahito Eguchi

Electric Bass

  • Akinori Yamada

Drums

  • Masou

Additional Programming by

  • Alex Makhlouf at Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.

Drums Recorded by

  • Yoshitada Miya at Towerside Studio, Tokyo

Vocal Tracks Recorded by

  • Jean Paul Makhlouf at Digital Heart Beat Music in Roseland, NJ.

Recorded & Mixed by

  • Yoshitada Miya at Sega Digital Studio, Tokyo

Jean Paul Makhlouf and Alex Makhlouf of Cash Cash appear courtesy of Universal Replubic Records.

Chief Producers

  • Toshihiro Nagoshi
  • Osamu Ohashi

Executive Supervisors

  • Yukio Sugino
  • Takayuki Kawagoe

Executive Producer

  • Okitane Usui

Credits for Sonic Colors: Ultimate / Sonic Colours: Ultimate

Developed By

  • Blind Squirrel Games

Design

Creative Director

  • Haydn Dalton

Designer

  • Kurt Caron

Senior Generalist Designer

  • BJ Chelewinski

Engineering

Studio Technical Director

  • Glen Darroch

Technical Director

  • Chris Harvey

Lead Engineeer

  • Amy Ackermann
  • Mark W. Gabby-Li

Engineering Manager

  • Dominic Camargo

Senior Software Engineers

  • Andrew Coggin
  • Harry Hsiao
  • Julio Jerez
  • Helen Li
  • Mark Murakami

Software Engineers

  • Patrick Abiney
  • Joshara Edwards
  • Eric Kim
  • Ittai Mann
  • Stephen Pettinati
  • Codey Robinson
  • Troy Shanks
  • Steve Sheppard

Associate Software Engineers

  • Richard But
  • Jordan Carnaggio
  • Alex Pinedo
  • Michael Ray
  • Nicholas Stearns
  • Eric Villanueva

Additional Programming

  • Michael Flecher

Art

Art Director

  • James Garcia

Lead Artist

  • Cott Army

Lead Environment Artist

  • James Tran

3D Artists

  • Brian Connelly
  • David Kim
  • Josh Turner

Associate 3D Artists

  • Tyler Kyota
  • Weston Mitchell

Senior VFX Artists

  • Eric Hardin
  • Austin Heald

VFX Artist

  • Chris Mercado

Senior Technical Artist

  • Bryan Money

Associate Tech Artist

  • Madison Swain

Senior Character Artist

  • Ken Huynh

Senior UI Artist

  • Jason Leong

Associate UI Artist

  • Jane Reed

Senior Animator

  • Jim Panzer

Additional Art

  • Joshua Carlos
  • Jeff Pinero

Production

Executive Producer

  • Matthew Phillips

Senior Producers

  • Anna Nguyen
  • Joel Vasquez

Associate Producers

  • Sarah Kakusho
  • Amanda Shoury

QA

Quality Assurance Manager

  • Isias Llamas

Lead Quality Assurance

  • Kristopher Rojo

Senior Quality Assurance

  • Ashley Allen
  • Jessica Ferrarella
  • Jeff Koyama
  • Cynthia Laughlin
  • Donovan McCartney
  • Daniel Rajapasith
  • Jaime Roman
  • Paul Tan
  • Tom Vu

QA Testers

  • Kevin Barrientos
  • Kyle Burdeshaw
  • Jonathan Fong
  • Kyle Green
  • Spencer Lightner
  • Giang Nguyen
  • Samantha Quintero
  • Matthew Sardegna
  • Brian Tran
  • Taylor Turner

Operations

CEO

  • Brad Hendricks

COO

  • Matthew Fawcett

CFO

  • Steve Sardegna

Head of Global Business Development & Strategy

  • Andreea Enache

Human Resources Manager

  • Beth Hendricks

Additional Operations

Copyrighter

  • Mimi Black

Financial Planning and Analysis Manager

  • Omito Hashimoto

Associate Counsel

  • Violet Kruger

Controller

  • Kim Le

Community Manager

  • Kitty Mach

Senior Recruiter

  • Jim Rivers

HR Assistant

  • Vanessa Sanchez

Accountant

  • Sissi Wu

IT Support

Director of IT & Infrastructure

  • Eric Ruff

Help Desk Lead

  • Jason Beck

Blind Squirrel Production Babies

  • Helena Hikaru Gabby-Li
  • Thomas Wesley Buscher
  • Alexandrea Skacal
  • Matias Tran
  • Ryder J McClelland

And a very special thank you to our families supported us through change, adjusted to a sudden work-from-home lifestyle, & welcomed Sonic into your lives. You helped make this possible!

Additional Support

Ridiculous Games

Chief Technical Officer

  • John Price

Technical Director

  • Chad Freeman

Sr. Programmers

  • David Horachek
  • Eloy Ribera

Programmers

  • Gordon Larson
  • Rodney Relosa

Production Support

  • Steve Gazda
  • Rene Hakiki

Sr. Producer

  • Jaime Bencia

CEO

  • Jeremy Airey

Blue Papillions

Art & Technical Directors

  • Sam Thomas
  • Arun Geoge

Producer / Project Manager

  • Himanshu Kumar

Art Leads

  • Abhilash Kn
  • Sunil Patil

Artists

  • Roman Kumam
  • Rahul Pareek
  • Athul Johny
  • Jayanth M
  • S. Prabhakar Sathyanathan
  • Santhosh K
  • Ramesh Aravinth P
  • Sabyasachi Paul
  • Pritanka S
  • Yogesh P R.
  • Logeswaran A
  • Manaj M K
  • Vivek Vineeth
  • Aravind Dinesh
  • Subrata Patowary
  • Arjun Madhav
  • Harish C

Management

  • Shibu Mathew
  • Paul Varghese
  • Joe Augustine

XAC Inc.

Production VP

  • Carrie Zhou

Art Director

  • Hua Fang

Lead Artist

  • Fiona Wang

Art Director

  • Hua Fang

Lead Artist

  • Fiona Wang

Business Development Director

  • Ming Juang

Business Development Assistant Manager

  • Becky Chuang

Project Manager

  • Alice Li

Artists

  • Qingmei Zhao
  • Li Fu
  • Lei Mei
  • Donglai Zhang
  • Wenjing Zhang
  • Shuai Pan
  • Dan Zhang
  • Xiaowei Chu

QA

  • Sunan Whang

English Additional Voices

  • Kate Higgins

English Voice Director

  • Jack Fletcher

English Dialogue Recording Services

  • Studiopolis, Inc.

Engineer & Dialogue Editor

  • Ryan Johston

Dialogue Production Manager

  • Sierra Leoni

French Voices

French Voice Director

  • Antoine Nouel

Italian Voices

Italian Voice Director

  • Stefano Lucchelli

German Voices

German Voice Director

  • Michael Hülsmann

Spanish Voices

Spanish Voice Director

  • Guillermo Reinlein

European Recording Studios

  • Side UK
  • Jinglebell Communication S.R.L.

Japanese Additional Voices

  • Ryo Hirohashi

Japanese Voice Recording

  • Eriko Kimura
  • Takuya Ohno
  • Masayuki Kato

Japanese Recording Studio

  • TOHOKUSHINSHA FILM CORPORATION

Theme Songs - Remixes

Reach For The Stars (Re-Colored)

Vocals

  • Jean Paul Makhlouf of Cash Cash

Music & Remixed

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Lyrics

  • Alex Makhlouf & Samuel Frisch

Speak With Your Heart (Rainbow Remix)

Vocals

  • Alex Makhlouf & Jean Paul Makhlouf of Cash Cash

Music

  • Tomoya Ohtani
  • Mariko Nanba

Lyrics

  • Jean Paul Makhlouf

Remixed

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Jean Paul Makhlouf & Alex Makhlouf of Cash Cash appear courtesy of Universal Replubic Records.

CGI Upconverting

  • Marza Animation Planet Inc.
  • Q-Tech, Inc.
  • Redius5 Inc.

Powered by the Blind Squirrel Engine

© 2021 Blind Squirrel Entertainment Inc. (BSEI). "Blind Squirrel Engine" is a trademark of BSEI.

CRIWARE

Powered by "CRIWARE". CRIWARE is a trademark of CRI Middleware Co., Ltd.

Glad

Copyright © 2013-2020 David Herberth

THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE COPYRIGHT HOLDERS AND CONTRIBUTORS "AS IS" AND ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COPYRIGHT HOLDER OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE, DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE, EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.

Lua

Copyright © 1994 2019 Lua.org, PUC-Rio.

THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.

Boost

Boost Software License - Version 1.0 - August 17, 2003

THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COPYRIGHT HOLDERS OR ANYONE DISTRIBUTING THE SOFTWARE BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE SOFTWARE.

The Freetype Project

Portions of this software are copyright © 2020 The Freetype Project (www.freetype.org). All rights reserved.

zlib

Copyright © 1995-2017 Jean-loup Gailly and Mark Adler

Monotype Fonts

Monotype is a trademark of Monotype Imaging Inc. Registered in the United States Patent & Trademark Office & may be registered in certain other jurisdictions. The Monotype logo is a trademark of Monotype Imaging Inc. & may be registered in certain other jurisdictions.

Noto Fonts

Noto is a trademark of Google Inc. Noto Fonts are open source. All Noto Fonts are published under the Sil Open Font License. Version 1.1

Fontworks

Special Thanks:Fontworks Inc

Produced by

  • Sonic Studio

Sonic Creative Officer

  • Takashi Iizuka

Product Development

VP of Product Development

  • Hiroshi Kadowaki

Director of Production

  • Ryan Hamlyn

Senior Producer

  • Katie Golden

Producer

  • Aaron Roseman

Associate Producer

  • Bao Calvin Vu

Producer

  • Miki Takahashi

Production Services

Director of Production Services

  • Austin Keys

Producer

  • Shotaro Kobayashi

Associate Producer

  • Hannah Motegi

Marketing

Director of Marketing

  • John Choon

Brand Managers

  • Alan Hadaya
  • Nathan Shabazi

PR Manager

  • Evan Bader

Community Management

Creative Services

  • Hiroshi Nishiyama

Manager

  • Jimmy Leno

Graphic Designer

  • Petia Koutzarova

Strategic Planning

Sr. Director of Strategic Planning

  • Keisuke Nagai

Associate Manager

  • Ayumi Tanioka

Licensing

Director of Licensing

  • Alex Gomez

Product Development

  • Sandra Jo
  • Mai Kiyotaki
  • Maria Romo

Business Management

  • Michael Cisneros
  • Maida Chan
  • Jennifer Cox

Animation

Director of Animation

  • Yukio Kusumoto

Animation Management

  • Ian Drazen
  • Jasmin Herna

Special Thanks

  • Angela Bateman

SVP & Chief Brand Officer

  • Ivo Gerscovich

SVP

  • Hitoshi Okuno

Published by

  • SEGA of America, Inc.

Product Development & Localization

Localization Coordinator

  • Katrina Leonoudakis

Producer, PC Support

  • Bryan Green
  • Jack Miller

Director of Production

  • Samuel G. Mullen

QA & PD Ops

QA Leads

  • Lucas Amutan
  • Timothy Huyn

QA Compliance Specialists

  • Johnny Huynh
  • Erik Lindenau
  • Rob Stone

QA Testers

  • Matthew Aclaro
  • Armand Luigi Ventura Alpas
  • Griffin Anderson
  • McKenna Brockway
  • Charles Chaikaew
  • Shelley Chen
  • Athena Tuong Van Dang
  • Bryan Dang
  • Grayson Ersrkine
  • Emma Lynne Geige
  • Vincent Manuel Gutierrez
  • Ulices Heureaux
  • Mindy Youngjoo Jun
  • Robert Macalino
  • Andrew Nguyen
  • Marc Liander C. Reyes
  • Nico Ruan
  • Tyler Schultz
  • Sabrina-Anne Valle
  • Alli Watts

Compliance Testers

  • Rey Ellis
  • Nikki Flores
  • Sing Tang

QA & PD Ops Coordinator

  • Steven Kawafuchi

Submissions Specialist

  • Justin Phan

Assistant QA Manager

  • Scott Williams

Sr. Manager, QA & PD Ops

  • Carl Chen

Production Management

VP of Production

  • Bill Alexander

Events Planning

Events & Purchasing Manager

  • Elisabeth Hardy

Creative Services

Graphic Designers

  • Any Shimoshige
  • James Ferrell II

Production Artist

  • Rod Raymundo

Senior Web Developer

  • James Kaneshiro

Web Developer

  • Erik Nuber

Web Designer

  • Ben Schilling

Senior Media Producer

  • John Tubera

Media Producer

  • Alex Limon

Media Associate

  • Jerry Yongjin Song

Manager of Creative Services

  • Ayami Haruno

SVP of Marketing Services

  • Mike Evans

NA Sales & Ops

Sales Administrator

  • Connie Chinn
  • Leary Salupen

Senior Manager, Sales Operations & Administration

  • Nate Harris

Sales Manager

  • Danny Miscevich

Digital Promotions Manager

  • Michael Manzanares

VP of Sales & Digital Strategy

  • Alaine C. de Leon

EMEA Publishing Team

Senior Operations Manager, EMEA

  • Linda Kershaw

PR & Marketing Assistant EMEA

  • Sunil Kalotia

Product Marketing Managers, EMEA

  • Katharina Bareiss
  • Melaine Brou

Lead Product Marketing Manager EMEA

  • Jim Dyer

PR Manager, EMEA

  • Danielle Mounsey
  • Sarah M D Wellock

Community Marketing Manager, EMEA

  • Ibrahim Bhatti

PR & Community Executive, EMEA

  • Marilia Campos Losada

Senior Account Manager EMEA

  • Sam Sadeghi

SEGA West Publishing

Commercial Director, EMEA

  • Simon Inci

Business Planning

  • James Low

Forcasting & Research Analyst

  • Jiyang Xie

Financial Analyst

  • Sawako Yamaji

Business Planning Analyst

  • Yuko Shimura

VP of Corporate Planning

  • Kenya Numata

Finance

SVP of Business Strategy

  • Noboru Nagashima

Accounting

  • Junko Fukaya
  • Naoko Kogawa
  • Samantah Nasab
  • Akiko Akahashi
  • Noriko Watanabe

Financial Analyst

  • Samantha Tamura

Senior Manager, Finance

  • Daisuke Miyawaki

Human Resources

HR Admin

  • Akiko Okihara

Payroll

  • Jessica Frausto
  • Nicole Hall

Senior Manager, HR

  • Will Meek

VP. Finance & HR

  • Misaki Gertz

Corporate

Legal Counsel

  • Fatima Budica

Director of Legal

Cindy X. Lin

CFO & SVP of Production

  • Mitsuhiro Tanaka

EVP of Publishing & Strategy

  • Hitoshi Okuno

President & COO

  • Ian Curran

CEO

  • Tatsuyuki Miyazaki

Additional Testing Services Provided by

  • PTW International

President North America & India

  • Sijo Jose (PTW)

Site Director - India

  • Prithvi Raj (PTW)

QA Manager

  • Veerendra Naik (PTW)

Project Manager

  • Praveen Vaman (PTW)

QA Leads

  • Sumanth Nukul (PTW)
  • Aditya Yadav (PTW)

QA Testers

  • Monesh Balasubramaniam (PTW)
  • K Mithun Chandra (PTW)
  • Gokul Chandra Das (PTW)
  • Shashi Kant (PTW)
  • Subansh Krishnan (PTW)
  • Raghunath Naik (PTW)
  • Ajay Nair (PTW)
  • Amit Kumar Pandit (PTW)
  • James George Pereira (PTW)
  • Anish Nataraj R (PTW)
  • Subash Krishnan (PTW)
  • Raghunath Naik (PTW)
  • Ajay Nair (PTW)
  • Amit Kumar Pandit (PTW)
  • James George Pereira (PTW)
  • Anish Nataraj R (PTW)
  • Hariharan Ravi (PTW)
  • Vishnu Ravindran (PTW)
  • Tarun Satyanarayana (PTW)
  • Agassi Jacob Thomas (PTW)

Huwiz QA/UX

  • Joey Chabot
  • Alexis Delarosbil
  • Dominic Ducharme
  • Martin Gagnon
  • Patrick Joly
  • Guillaume Lanèel
  • Nicolas Lefebvre
  • Jonathan D. Loyer
  • Carolljo Maher
  • Sandra Malenfant
  • Christopher Sauvè
  • Louis St-Denis

SEGA Europe

COO/President

  • Gary Dale

CFO

  • John Ward

Director of Studio Operations

  • Marta Lois González

Head of Localisation

  • Vanessa Shallcross

Localisation Project Manager

  • Ruggero Varisco

Localisation Engineer

  • Gordon McKendrick

Localisation QA Manager

  • Alessandro Irranca

Localisation QA Administration and Resource Coordinator

  • Selina Kishore

Localisation QA Project Manager

  • Alan Desole

Localization QA Support by

  • Keywords Studios Dublin

Localisation QA Project Manager (Keywords Studios Dublin)

  • Alex Karpouski

Localisation QA Lead (Keywords Studios Dublin)

  • Auroa Cano

Localisation QA Testers (Keywords Studios Dublin)

  • Justin Gilissen
  • Marco Lucidi
  • Kristof Schadek
  • Daniel Vidal
  • Nat Schastneva
  • Oswald Czaplewski

Central Marketing

PR & Marketing Assistant

  • Marilia Campos

Global Events Manager

  • Gareth Swann

Digital Design

Director of Digital Design & CRM

  • Nick McKenzie

Senior Web Designer

  • Marta Camilo

Web & Analytics Producer

  • Scott Bone

Creative Services

Director of Creative Services

  • Jeff Webber

Creative Project Manager

  • Noud Tempelaere

Senior Creative Designer

  • James Kent

Creative Lead

  • Ranj Vekaria

Video Suite Manager

  • Elliot Kinder

Senior Video Editor

  • Chris Bailey

Video Suite Editor

  • Angel Rodriguez

Junior Video Editor

  • Daniel Torres

Market & Consumer Insights

Director of Business Analysis

  • Jean Yves Lapasset

Research Manager

  • Lucy Peaple

Research Executives

  • Douglas Owusu
  • Daniel Vincent

Finance Business

  • Alex Easter

Digital Business

Vice President

  • James Schall

Senior Business Manager

  • Rhys Cash

Senior Product Launch Manager

  • James Gourlay

Senior Marketing Manager

  • Derek Selecki

Business Manager

  • Alex Wallace

Product Launch Supervisor

  • Clint Allman

Digital Distribution Administrator

  • Chris Geiles

Marketing Coordinator

  • Charlotte Rouger-Murpy

Senior Marketing Manager

  • Derek Seklecki

Digital Marketing Coordinator

  • Zamir Bandali

Project Launch Administrators

  • Kin James Fok
  • Ashar Dubois

Technical Operations

Technical Director

  • Steve Sharp

SEGA Black Sea Ltd.

Director, Development Services

  • Doncho Angelov

Resource Manager

  • Yasser Ramirez

Compliance & Mastering Manager

  • Lyuboslav Karmidzhanov

Compliance QA Testers

  • Martina Dobreva
  • Iva Velcheva
  • Constantine Chotov

SEGA Corporation

Localization

Producer

  • Kazuyuki Hoshino

Director

  • Shunsuke Kawazuka

Associate Director

  • Hiroshi Noguchi

Sonic Character Supervisors

Web Designers

  • Yuichi Kikuchi

Support Members from the Original Team

  • Sachiko Kawamura
  • Yoshitaka Miura
  • Yoshitaka Katagawa
  • Yusuke Kashiwagi

Development Support

  • Eigo Kasahara
  • Kazuhiro Fujishige
  • Shun Nakamura
  • Yasuyuki Tsuzuki
  • Hiroyuki Abe
  • Naofumi Hataya
  • Takaharu Terada

Proect Management Support

  • Kagasei Shimomura
  • Seiji Hayashi
  • Yukou Yoshida
  • Shinobu Yokota
  • Yoko Nakajima
  • Mayumi Ishimura

Technical Support

  • Masatoshi Nakamura
  • Ai Sawayanagi
  • Tatsuya Kumagai
  • Kosuke Wakuda
  • Ryohei Inami
  • Norihito Fukata
  • Sarina Okitsu

Localization Support

  • Tatsuya Shikata
  • Takuma Hatori
  • Kohei Kondo
  • Yuichiro Kano
  • Shuma Saitoh

Music Department

Music Director, Composer & Remixer

  • Tomoya Ohtani

Composer & Remixer

  • Kenichi Tokoi

Additional Remixers

  • Jun Senoue
  • Hideaki Kobayashi

Musicians for Remixers

Drums

Electric Bass

  • Akinori Yamada
  • Takeshi Taneda

Electric Guitars

  • Susumu Nishikawa
  • Jun Senoue

Keyboards

  • Takahito Eguchi
  • Katsuhiko Nakamichi

Recording Coordinators

  • Kazuyuki Doki (Re-Birth)
  • Tomomi Kagaya (MT Globe)

Recording & Mixing Engineers

  • Yoshitada Miya
  • Masahiro Fukuhara

Additional Engineer

  • Sosuke Tsujinaka

Recording Studio

  • SEGA Digital Studio
  • Sound Crew Studio

Mastering Engineer

  • Watari Ishii (Onkuo Haus)

Game Sound Department

Game Sound Director & Cutscene Dialogue Editor

  • Jun Senoue

Game Sound Editor

  • Tatsuya Kouzaki

Cutscene Sound Editor

  • Eiji "AJ" Nakamura (Sound Racer Ltd.)

Supervisors

  • Osamu Ohashi
  • Hiroyuki Miyazaki
  • Takayoshi Ohuchi
  • Toyohisa Hiwatari
  • Toshihiro Nakaya
  • Junji Sudo

Community Management

  • Edmundo Prado

Product Management

  • Koichi Iino
  • Akane Inoue
  • Sho Nanmoku

PR

  • Misato Kuno
  • Kanade Saito

Promotion

  • Keiko Yoshie
  • Tomiaki Fujita

Sales Promoton

  • Chifuyu Sakata
  • Akihisa Shimazu

Sales

  • Katsutoshi Memezawa
  • Tomohiko Hayashi
  • Keigo Kimura
  • Takafumi Osaka
  • Daisuke Matsunaga
  • Hiroshi Matsubana
  • Toshiyuki Tanaka
  • Kota Aso
  • Masahiru Tanaka
  • Shinya Oosaki
  • Taku Takeuchi
  • Field Crew Services Co.,Ltd.

Sales Planning

  • Keigo Endo
  • Hiroki Ohta

Merchandise Planning

  • Aiko Matsuda
  • Yosuke Okunari
  • Izumi Shirafune
  • Jun Takemura

First Party Managers

  • Tetsudo Sasaki
  • Yoko Fukada
  • Natsuki Sato

Asia Publishing Division

  • Go Saito
  • Shiro Kawauchi

Asia Sales Department

  • Shintaro Tanioka
  • Kuchiro Shimada
  • Rey Irie
  • Chiu Anges

Asia Marketing Department

  • Takayoshi Ohuchi
  • Mamoru Kodama
  • Hiroshi Yamazaki
  • Taki Wakabayashi
  • Rei Kawasaki
  • Ko Yamawaki
  • Moe Kobori
  • Yuta Matoba
  • Risa Nakamura
  • Manting Huang
  • Huuzu Jin

Business Strategy Department

  • Kazuaki Oono
  • Takeyuki Iso
  • Toyota Tokoro
  • Yoshiki Sugiura
  • Ryuta Sakamoto
  • Kim Hyekyoung
  • Shusaku Itaya

Package & Manual Production

  • Yoshihiro Sakuta
  • Yoshitake Ohta
  • Yoich Takahashi
  • Masato Shumamura
  • Iljun Kang
  • Colin Restall
  • Sunao Murayama

Quality Assurance

  • Tomoki Kaji
  • Kazuhiku Morii
  • Yuji Nakamura
  • Shunya Shimizu
  • Yasuyuki Hattori

Software Quality Control

  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Yuki Takahashi
  • Koji Yamashita
  • Akihiko Morita
  • Kazuya Miyazaki
  • Daijiro Tsukahara
  • Hirokazu Takayasu
  • Tomonari Yauchi
  • Naoto Yako
  • Kazuki Shino
  • Hitoshii Wakata
  • Takumi Iwai
  • Keita Koyama

Release Control Team

  • Isao Akiyama
  • Atsushi Hirano
  • Susumi Ookoshi

SEGA Amusements Taiwan Ltd.

CS Sales Department

  • Max Hsu
  • Wayne Li
  • Bill Huang

CS Marketing Department

  • Takuro Mishina
  • Ina Lin
  • Hunchieh Hsu

CS Product Planning Department

  • Chihyu Chang
  • Yihui Chien
  • Jianchih Liuu
  • Lili Lee
  • Mike Wang

CS Management Sections

  • Yijin Tsai

SEGA Publishing Korea

Management

  • Hyunju Kim

Sales

  • Harchang Song
  • Chiwoo Nam

Publishing

  • Chikyun Won
  • Soohyun Yoo

Marketing

  • Cheong Lee
  • Jihyeon Mun
  • Minsol Kim

Support

Kyusang Kim

SEGA (Shanghai) Software Co., Ltd.

  • Takayangi Tomaki
  • Zhu Enuha
  • Wang Yun
  • Chi Xing
  • Chen Yun


Creative Producer

  • Eigo Kasahara

Chief Producer & Sales Manager

  • Osamu Ohashi

Executive Producers

  • Haruki Satomi
  • Yukio Sugino
  • Shuji Utsumi
  • Toshihiro Nagoshi

Senior Executive Supervisor

  • Takayuki Kawagoe

Senior Executive Producer

  • Okitane Usui

©SEGA

In Loving Memory

  • Keisuke Nagai

You are always with us in the life we lead

Presented By

  • SEGA

Main article | Script (Wii, Ultimate) | Credits (Wii, Ultimate) | Glitches (Wii, Ultimate) | Beta elements | Gallery (Wii, Ultimate) | Re-releases (Ultimate)
Video game staff
Advertisement