Sonic News Network

Know something we don't about Sonic? Don't hesitate in signing up today! It's fast, free, and easy, and you will get a wealth of new abilities, and it also hides your IP address from public view. We are in need of content, and everyone has something to contribute!

If you have an account, please log in.

READ MORE

Sonic News Network
Advertisement
Sonic News Network

Contents

This article pertains to the staff members behind Sonic Adventure 2.

Staff

Executive Producer

  • Isao Okawa

Producer

Director

Lead Game Designer

Art Director

Main Programmer

Scenario Writer

  • Shiro Maekawa

Sound Director

Assistant Director

  • Keith Palmer

Player Character Designers

Player Character Programmer

  • Tetsu Katano

Field Designers (Level Designers)

  • Takashi Iizuka
  • Eitaro Toyoda

Camera System Programmer

Field Programmers

  • Kouji Ogino
  • Tomoyuki Naito

Field Art Director

  • Hiroshi Nishiyama

Field Artists

Enemy Game Designers

  • Takashi Iizuka
  • Eitaro Toyoda

Enemy Programmers

  • Tetsu Katano
  • Makiko Nishimura
  • Tomoyuki Naito

Enemy Character Designers

  • Kazuyuki Hoshino
  • Nobuhiko Honda

Story Event Designer

  • Shiro Maekawa

Lead Event Artist

  • Michikazu Tamamura

Event Scene Artists

Story Event Programmer

  • Takeshi Sakakibara

Chao System Director

Lead Chao Programmer

Chao Programmer

  • Takaaki Saito

Lead Chao Artist

  • Sachiko Kawamura

Chao Artists

  • Kazuko Ito
  • Makoto Yonezu

Visual Memory Game Support

  • Shiro Maekawa

CG Movie Producer

  • Keith Palmer

CG Movie Director

  • Kazuyuki Hoshino

CG Movie Coordinator

  • Robert White

CG Movie Production

  • SUPER 78

MPEG Sofdec Encode

  • CRI Middleware Co. Ltd.
  • Masao Oshimi
  • Katsumi Yabuno
  • Kengo Mikoshiba
  • Ryo Goubara

Sound Design By

Executive Sound Coordinator

  • Yukifumi Makino

Music Composer & Lyrics

Lyrics

Sound Effects

  • Masaru Setsumaru
  • Takashi Endoh

Sound Effects Programmer

  • Makiko Nishimura

Music Producers

  • Jun Senoue
  • Atsushi Kosugi (Beat On Beat)
  • Heigo Tani
  • Takayoshi Umeno (Flava Entertainment)

Recording Studios

  • Wave Master Studio
  • Cam-am Recorders
  • Avatar Studio
  • Planet To Planet
  • The Owl's Nest
  • Mit Studio

Recording Engineers

  • The Riddle
  • Roy Hendrickson
  • Kirk Yano
  • Hirokazu Akashi
  • Yoshitada Miya
  • Masahiro Fukuhara(Mit Studio)
  • Chifumi Karasawa (Mit Studio)
  • Satoru Izaki (Mit Studio)
  • Kenji Miyamoto (Attlc Arcade)

Recording Coordinators

  • Akinori Nishiyama
  • Atsushi Kosugi (Beat On Beat)
  • Keith Palmer
  • Moet Nishio (Beat On Beat)
  • Masakazu Hiroishi
  • Makoto Suzuki (Compozila)
  • Kiyoshi Yoshida (Mit Gatheing)

Master Studios

  • WMJ Studio

Mastering Engineer

  • Isao Kikuchi (WMJ Studio)

Singers

  • Johnny Gioeli
  • Tony Harnell
  • Ted Poley
  • Kaz Silver
  • Marlon Saunders
  • 100P
  • Todd Cooper
  • Paul Shortino
  • Everett Bradley
  • Tabitha Fair

Original Lyrics Translation

  • Takahiro Fukada

Lyrics Translation

  • Shinobu Shindo

Motion Capture Studio

  • Visual Concepts Entertainment Inc.

Motion Capture Supervisor

  • Matt Karnes

Japanese Character Voices

Voice Recording Producer

  • Hiroyuki Inage (TOHOKUSHINSHA)

Voice Recording Director

Recording

  • OMNIBUS JAPAN

English Character Voices

Voice Recording Editors

  • Rick Bowman
  • Lethal Sounds

Voice Recording Operation

  • Target Laboratory Inc.

Product Support

  • Akinori Nishiyama
  • Yuji Uekawa
  • Masanobu Yamamoto

Server Program Support

  • Akio Setsumasa

Software Support

  • Dreamcast Libbary(Software) Staff

Browser Production

  • Access Co. Ltd.

Sega Corporation

Executive Management

  • Hideki Sato
  • Tetsu Kayama

Promotion Management

Marketing

  • Takayoshi Ohuchi
  • Naoko Ooka

Marketing Research

  • Ayako Hino
  • Tsuyoshi Sawada

Public Relation

  • Media Communication Team

Manual Production

  • Yoshihro Sakuta
  • Takashi Nishimura
  • Hiroki Osawa
  • Makoto Nishino

Sega Of America Dreamcast Inc.

Executive Management

  • Peter Moore

Executive Coordinator

  • Shinobu Toyoda
  • Jin Shimazaki

Localization Producer

  • Osamu Shibamiya

Translators

  • Kyoko Drumheller
  • Klayton Vorlick

Lead Tester

  • Steve Peck

Product Manager

  • Robert Alvarez

Assistant Product Manager

  • Cord Smith

Public Relations

  • Gwen Marker

PC Support

  • Greg Drumheller

Sega Europe, Ltd.

Associate Director of PD

  • Kats Sato

Localization Producer

  • Kuniyo Matsumoto

Test Manager

  • Jason Cumberbatch

Lead Tester

  • Mathew Brooks

Translators

  • Caroline Ruiz
  • Jens Geffert
  • Enrique Fajardo Gonzalez

Product Marketing Manager

  • Jim Pride

Product Manager

  • Mathew Quaeck

PR Manager

  • Stuart Turner

Marketing Executive

  • Amy Thom

Marketing

  • Alan Jones (UK)
  • Laurent Boby (France)
  • Esther Barral (Spain)
  • Tina Sakowsky (Germany)

Special Thanks

  • Takahiro Hamano
  • Shinya Matsunami
  • Takafumi Kaya
  • Chie Maekawa
  • Sawako Sogabe
  • Greg Thomas
  • Sandy Castagnola
  • Jane Thompson
  • Yukio Aoyama
  • Keiko Lull
  • Yasuko Maruyama

Cooperation With

  • Soap, MPEG Sofdec, ADX

Main article | Scripts (Hero, Dark, Last) | Staff | Glitches | Beta elements | Gallery | Re-releases (Battle | 2012)
Video game staff
Advertisement