Sonic News Network

Know something we don't about Sonic? Don't hesitate in signing up today! It's fast, free, and easy, and you will get a wealth of new abilities, and it also hides your IP address from public view. We are in need of content, and everyone has something to contribute!

If you have an account, please log in.

READ MORE

Sonic News Network
Advertisement
Sonic News Network

Contents

This article pertains to the staff members behind Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Games.

Producer

  • Osamu Ohashi

Game Director

  • Eigo Kasahara

Planning Director

  • Koji Shindo

Program Director

Design Director

  • Keiichi Kizu

Animation Design Director

  • Fumiyoshi Sakauchi

Planners

  • Yugo Ogura
  • Daisuke Kawai
  • Mika Matsuba
  • Nobuya Ohashi

Sonic Family Character Supervisor

Planning Supervisor

Programmers

  • Yoshitaka Kawabata
  • Takuya Yamazaki
  • Kentaro Fujita
  • Takenori Kato
  • Toshimichi Okajima
  • Keiichi Noda
  • Takuma Komatsu
  • Yoshihiko Toyoshima
  • Maki Nishimori
  • Tomoykui Ohwatari
  • Toshiro Kawamura
  • Hiroshi Yamaguchi
  • Shuji Kurino
  • Masato Kimura
  • Yasunobu Matsumura
  • Jun Masago
  • Masami Miyami
  • Jun Oyanayi
  • Takahiro Takahashi
  • Ken Hattori

2D Designer

  • Katsuhiko Sato

3D Designers

  • Mie Sawaki
  • Taeko Abe
  • Yoshinari Amaike
  • Hitomi Nayao
  • Wataru Kawahara
  • Ken Kogawa
  • Akane Hayashi
  • Toru Honda

Chief Animation Designer

  • Motohiro Fukui

Animation Designers

  • Kentaro Nina
  • Soichiro Kobayashi
  • Hiroyuki Abe
  • Hiroi Sato
  • Kenji Odakura
  • Ko Ishitoya
  • Mieko Ajima
  • Kouichi Shinuya
  • Tatsuya Zaizen

Planning Section Assistants

  • Shingo Kawakami
  • Daisuke Takahashi

Development Managers

  • Tomohkio Sato
  • Kenji Mitani

Plan Leaders

  • Masaki Oka
  • Takeshi Saitou

Planners

  • Hideshi Kyounen
  • Koji Yasumura
  • Yuu Shigehisa
  • Takashi Endou
  • Yoshinobu Ohyama

Program Leaders

  • Hitoshi Tatemoto
  • Takeshi Machida

Design Leaders

  • Masahiko Sawada
  • Mari Sawashima

Designers

  • Koichi Kizato
  • Hiroyuki Shigetomi
  • Mitsuru Kawasaki
  • Satoshi Wada
  • Hiroaki Danba
  • Miki Kido
  • Yuki Yamanaka
  • Reiko Matsumoto
  • Akihiko Abe
  • Naoyuki Hironaka
  • Misako Sakai
  • Chieko Akizuki
  • Kato Shigemoto
  • Satoshi Kitaoka
  • Akihiko Nakajima
  • Yasuhiro Tamaki
  • Akira Masuda
  • Takayuki Nakamura
  • Ayumi Miyake
  • Marumi Nakajyo
  • Hidenobu Takemoto
  • Kazuhiro Kimura
  • Naoki Taji
  • Keizi Nishino
  • Nobuhiro Shimada
  • Kouki Watari
  • Hiroyuki Matsumoto
  • Hisashi Ooshio
  • Kuniakazu Yanagisawa
  • Kouichi Soeda
  • Takeshi Miyamoto
  • Emiko Shindou
  • Reiko Komatsu
  • Chizuko Tamura
  • Yudai Niwa
  • Kazuhiko Fukuhara
  • Osamu Machida
  • Kohji Shimozawa
  • Miki Fujimoto
  • Tsuyoshi Miyazaki
  • Syohei Yoshimoto
  • Miyuki Nogawa
  • Akira Kawasaki
  • Jun Okada

Opening Movie

Producer

  • Masahito Inamura

Director

  • Takashi Nakashima

Design Managers

  • Jun Masuda
  • Takauya Hada

Project Manager

  • Ayano Fukada

Coordinator

  • Akara Itou

Modelling Supervisors

  • Kenichi Nishida
  • Hideyuki Higashi

Animation Supervisor

  • Jiro Yamagishi

Designers

  • Takuya Imamura
  • Hiroyuki Yagi
  • Toshihiro Aamaki
  • Masaki Iwahashi

Modelling Designers

  • Hideaki Makinouchi
  • Yutaka Yamaki
  • Emiri Minagama

Animators

  • Tsuyoshi Tanaka
  • Tatsunori Tomiyama

VFX Designers

  • Yoshihisa Inoue
  • Shuntaro Furukawa
  • Takeyuki Suzuki
  • Wataru Kitamura
  • Kazuma Muneto

Designers

  • Takafumi Arai
  • Takashi Kawamura
  • Daisuke Miura
  • Tadamitu Kurihara
  • Minobu Fujii

Sound

Sound Producer/Music Composer & Orchestra Arranger

Scoring & Conducted by

  • Masamicz Amano

Recording Producer

  • Fumitaka Shibata

Recording Director

  • Kotaro Kamada (Band Power)
  • Hidetaka "Carl" Shibata (Power House Inc.)
  • Kan Hashimoto (Jail House Music Inc.)

Scoring Engineer

  • Damon Tedesco

Japanese Character Voices

English Character Voices

Narrator Voices

Recording Engineers

  • Naoyuki Machida
  • Shinya Tsuruita
  • Yoshitada Miya

Localized Voice Effect

  • Tomoe Fukasawa

Sound Section Special Thanks (Sound Effects)

Sonic The Hedgehog Original Music By

General Producers

Original Executive Producers

SEGA Corporation

License Team Manager

  • Rentaro Nagahara

License Coordinators

  • Sachiko Kobayashi
  • Takuma Hatori
  • Rika Shirai

Localization & Marketing Support

  • Nobuyki Minato
  • Hiroshi Nagata
  • Mari Yamazaki

Publicity

  • Yasushi Nagumo

Marketing

  • Hiroshi Utsumi
  • Osamu Sato

Manual Production

  • Yoshihiro Sakuta
  • Hiroki Osawa
  • Takashi Nishimura
  • Masaru Kobayashi
  • Hisakazu Nakagawa
  • Makoto Nishino
  • Kaoru Miki
  • Tetsuya Honda
  • Sonoko Kai

Product Test

  • Junichi Shimizu
  • Akira Nishikawa
  • Hiroyuki Miyano
  • Akinobu Koechi
  • Takayoshi Tanaka
  • Kaname Yamada
  • Kazuhiko Morii
  • Yuji Nakamura

Special Thanks

  • Kazuhiro Fumoto
  • Tatsuyuki Miyazaki
  • Shinobu Shindo
  • Osamu Hori
  • Atsutoshi Takahashi
  • Hisato Tanaka
  • Jiro Terakawa
  • Tomoko Yamada
  • Taira Nakamura
  • Kota Terada
  • Naoki Sakaue
  • Hirofumi Konnai
  • Toshihihko Yahagi
  • Yasushi Yamashita
  • Ryoutaro Fukunaga
  • Yohei Shibata
  • Kengo Uda

Sega of America, Inc.

CEO

President/COO

VP of Product Development

  • David Cobb

VP of Sales

  • Sue Hughes-Taigen

Localization Manager

  • John Merlino

Producer

VP of Marketing

  • Scott A. Steinberg

Director of Marketing

  • Don Mesa

Product Marketing Manager

  • Ben Harrison

Marketing Coordinator

  • Mabel Chung

Senior Public Relations Manager

  • Steve Groll

Creative Services Manager

  • Jen Groeling

Production Specialist

  • Heather Lucchetti

Development Services Manager

  • Deni Skeens

QA Supervisor

  • Josh Morton

Mastering Lab Coordinator

  • Rhianna Kellom

Mastering Lab Technicians

  • Rey Buzon
  • Ray Vazquez
  • Scott Sampson

Senior QA Lead

  • Demetrius Griffien Shawn Dobbins

Test Lead

  • Michael Baldwin

Onsite Language Testing

  • Teressa Guest

Assistant Test Lead

  • Matthew Hickman

Standards Supervisor

  • Stephen Akana

Compliancy Lead

  • Junior Sison
  • Lawrence Mann

Compliancy Techs

  • Joe Floyd
  • Eddy Camacho
  • John Belcher
  • Christine Ketheby

Testers

  • Kenny Robinson
  • Will Castleberry
  • Jayson Cook
  • Dominick Modica
  • Almond Perez
  • Alice Grunstra
  • Alex Ryan

Hardware Technician

  • Matt Ellisson

Director of Web Development

  • Chris Olson

Web Producer

  • Marjorie Puruganan

Online Art Director

  • Rodwin Pabello

Special Thanks

  • Osamu Shibamiya
  • Foghorn PR
  • France Tantiado
  • Keith Palmer
  • Jason Kuo

SEGA Europe, Ltd.

President/COO

  • Michael Hayes

Development Director

  • Gary Dunn

Director of European Marketing

  • Gary Knight

Head of Studio, Localization

  • Akiko Uchida

Head of PR

  • Lynn Daniel

Marketing Manager

  • David Corless

Senior Brand Manager

  • Helen Lawson

International Brand Manager

  • Ben Chalmers-Stevens

Online Marketing Manager

  • Mike Evans

Online Development Manager

  • Mina Ahmad

Online Creative Manager

  • Bennie Booysen

Senior Community Manager

  • Romily Broad

Web Designer

  • Nawaz Alamgir

Legal Counsel

  • Nicola Steel
  • Mark Bennett

Licensing Manager

  • Nivine Emeran

Head of Development Services

  • Mark Le Breton

Localization Manager

  • Marta Lois Gonzalez

Localization Coordinator

  • Giuseppe Rizzo

QA Shift Managers

  • Marlon Grant
  • Stuant Arrowsmith

Senior Team Lead

  • Ben Howell

Team Lead

  • James Langtry

Testers

  • Stuart Fenn
  • Paul Rogers
  • Jessica Padkin
  • George Dirley

Standard Coordinator

  • Mohammed Ajaib

Senior Language Team Lead

  • Jean-Baptiste Bagot

Assistant Language & Language Tester

  • Joe Hellmann

Language Testers

  • Rafael Bermudez
  • Tina Ferraro
  • Julien Grelet

Nintendo

Producer

  • Hiroshi Sato

Executive Producer

  • Satoru Iwata

Senior Producer

  • Shigeru Miyamoto

Coordination

  • Emi Watanabe
  • Yuya Sato
  • Keisuke Nakamura

Associate Producers

  • Toyokazu Nonaka
  • Miyuki Hirose

Technical Support

  • Shintaro Jikumaru

Sound Supervisors

  • Koji Kondo
  • Taro Bando

Graphic Supervisors

  • Yo Ohnishi
  • Tsuyoshi Watanabe

Illustration Supervisors

  • Yusuke Nakano
  • Wataru Yamagauchi

Voice

  • Charles Martinet
  • Deanna Mustard
  • Dex Manley
  • Jen Taylor
  • Kazumi Totaka
  • Nate Bihldorff
  • Sanae Suzaki
  • Toru Asakawa
  • Yoji Inagaki

Internation Sports Multimedia

Executive Producer

  • Raymond Goldsmith

Business Affair

  • Derek Mitchell

Project Director

  • Jonathan Kemp

Visual Elements & Gameplay

  • Lee Cocker

Olympic Approvals

  • Aaron Kirby

Olympic Research

  • Riva Smith
  • Jenny Loudon

Television & Marketing Services

  • Rebecca Perez
  • Rita Barsony
Video game staff
Advertisement